Results 1 to 7 of 7

It seems that if you have multiple phone numbers for a contact...the blackberry asks which ... RIM Blackberry 87xx forum

  1. #1
    jindragon's Avatar
    jindragon no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    31

    Default Phone Number

    Advertisement



    It seems that if you have multiple phone numbers for a contact...the blackberry asks which phone number to dial and it asks them in alphabetical order. Is there a way to change this order? I don't like the fact that the FAX number comes up before the Mobile number.

    Thanks for all replies!

  2. #2
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440

    Re: Default Phone Number

    I think it presents the number called the most. I might be wrong. Delete the contact and re-add with a slightly diff' name. Then be sure to add the # most called NOT in the fax slot.

    Now call it a few times and it should always come up 1st.

  3. #3
    jindragon's Avatar
    jindragon no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    31

    Re: Default Phone Number

    I'll try that...thanks...but it's kind of weird that with what the blackberry can do...it doesn't have options for these simple little things. Too simple I guess

  4. #4
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Default Phone Number

    When I have more than one number, no matter what order they are listed in, the last one used is always highlighted. I can't remember if it is only the last one dialed or if an incoming call will change it also.

    Hope this helps.
    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  5. #5
    jindragon's Avatar
    jindragon no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    31

    Re: Default Phone Number

    Quote Originally Posted by Rcbjr
    When I have more than one number, no matter what order they are listed in, the last one used is always highlighted. I can't remember if it is only the last one dialed or if an incoming call will change it also.

    Hope this helps.
    Rcbjr.
    I actually thought so too, but it didn't for me. It still just lists them alphabetically.

  6. #6
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Default Phone Number

    Mine are always listed in alphabetical order, but the last one used is always highlighted, All i have to do is press return and it will use that one. Don't know what more to say. Works the same way with multiple email addresses.

    Hope this helps.
    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  7. #7
    ted's Avatar
    ted
    ted no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    506

    Re: Default Phone Number

    I always get the one I ring (sorry CALL) the most, don't think mine changes even with incoming calls from different numbers from the same contact.....
    I have two very rare photographs. One is a picture of Houdini locking his keys in his car........

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •