Results 1 to 9 of 9

Currently I have a 4703e with the Sprint...but i heard that the Alltel OS was ... RIM Blackberry 87xx forum

  1. #1
    Hax0rPunk's Avatar
    Hax0rPunk no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30159189
    Posts
    12

    Changing the OS

    Advertisement



    Currently I have a 4703e with the Sprint...but i heard that the Alltel OS was better so i downloaded it and installed it on my computer.
    But I can not seem to figure out how to get it on my BB. When i start desktop software it does not say anything about a new OS

  2. #2
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: Changing the OS

    Check the list of apps to be loaded to the BB. It may be listed there instead of the popup that tells you what will be installed.


  3. #3
    Hax0rPunk's Avatar
    Hax0rPunk no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30159189
    Posts
    12

    Re: Changing the OS

    Nope it is not

  4. #4
    paulsbb's Avatar
    paulsbb no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    242C46E0
    Posts
    92

    Re: Changing the OS

    Delete the vendor.xml file and restart the PC and plug in BB run app loader and you will be all set

  5. #5
    paulsbb's Avatar
    paulsbb no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    242C46E0
    Posts
    92

    Re: Changing the OS

    Vendor.xml is on the PC and when it starts to reload be patient it takes some time.

  6. #6
    likefre's Avatar
    likefre no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    870

    Re: Changing the OS

    Let us know how it goes!

  7. #7
    hawaiianks's Avatar
    hawaiianks no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: Changing the OS

    I know I didn't ask the question, but thanks for the tip on deleting the vendor.xml file.

    I now have Altel's 4.1.0.373 on my Sprint bb. Not sure how much of a difference it'll make, but I'm hoping to find out.

  8. #8
    takeshi's Avatar
    takeshi no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: Changing the OS

    Quote Originally Posted by paulsbb
    Delete the vendor.xml file and restart the PC and plug in BB run app loader and you will be all set
    Actually you don't have to restart the PC. Just delete vendor.xml after closing Desktop Manager then re-open DM.

  9. #9
    Hax0rPunk's Avatar
    Hax0rPunk no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30159189
    Posts
    12

    Re: Changing the OS

    Sorry i forgot to answer you guys back right away...anyway got ti working after i deleted the Vendor.xml file
    Thanks for your help guys

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •