Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 31

sorry for the dumb questions but how do i get here? "Go to C:\Program Files\Common ... RIM Blackberry 87xx forum

  1. #16
    wav399's Avatar
    wav399 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    16

    Re: change stanby screen

    Advertisement



    sorry for the dumb questions but how do i get here?
    "Go to C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader and delete or rename Vendor.xml" ??

  2. #17
    mrnoname's Avatar
    mrnoname no está en línea Stacker
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    2,805

    Re: change stanby screen

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Hang on Wav. I will get someone who can answer that better for you.

  3. #18
    mrnoname's Avatar
    mrnoname no está en línea Stacker
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    2,805

    Re: change stanby screen

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Be a few moments. But N8 will be here in a few to help ya out.

  4. #19
    wav399's Avatar
    wav399 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    16

    Re: change stanby screen

    thanks!

  5. #20
    mrnoname's Avatar
    mrnoname no está en línea Stacker
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    2,805

    Re: change stanby screen

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    May take him a few. He's at work. But I'll keep reminding him for ya.

  6. #21
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: change stanby screen

    Quote Originally Posted by wav399
    sorry for the dumb questions but how do i get here?
    "Go to C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader and delete or rename Vendor.xml" ??
    Open Windows Explorer or My Computer and find your C:/ Drive, Click on the little box with a + in it next to Program Files. Do the same thing with Common Files, And then again with Research In Motion. And one more time with Apploader. Now look for the file called Vendor.xml and right click with your mouse and select delete. Or click once on it and press the delete key.

    Hope this helps
    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  7. #22
    naviwilliams's Avatar
    naviwilliams no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    742

    Re: change stanby screen

    I also suggest keeping a copy in a safe place, just in case something happens and you need to put it back.

  8. #23
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: change stanby screen

    I can't think of any reason you would need the Vendor.xml file for a different vendors OS. If it was needed, why do you have to delete/move it for the install to work? And you can always re-execute the download file to get it back.

    Just curious about your reasons.
    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  9. #24
    mrnoname's Avatar
    mrnoname no está en línea Stacker
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    2,805

    Re: change stanby screen

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Thanks for jumping in there Rc. And the reason Wav needs it, wav is trying to unlock the Zen theme.

    How's it going Wav? Any luck?

  10. #25
    naviwilliams's Avatar
    naviwilliams no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    742

    Re: change stanby screen

    ...ok, ok, I get it! I guess from working in IT, I don't make any changes / deletes to anything unless I have a copy, JUST IN CASE. Nonetheless, I get it now...

  11. #26
    wav399's Avatar
    wav399 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    16

    Re: change stanby screen

    Well, I put my trust in you guys and ... it seems to have worked! i went into theme and enabled the zen bb. Now i have to get used to it. How do you change the icons around? Thanks guys you're all awesome!

  12. #27
    giamburrasca's Avatar
    giamburrasca no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    256223F9
    Posts
    348

    Re: change stanby screen

    Still haven't got my Zen Presumably wav339, you can arrange the icons as usual by holding down the ALT key and clicking on Move or Hide.

  13. #28
    wav399's Avatar
    wav399 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    16

    Re: change stanby screen

    not working for me...

  14. #29
    wav399's Avatar
    wav399 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    16

    Re: change stanby screen

    Hey does the new Zen theme draw more battery power? Since i changed to it, my battery is just being drained for some reason. I could go 2 days without recharging but since last night , its been half a day!

  15. #30
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: change stanby screen

    wav399, You have to go to Options and select Organize Applications, Organize Home Screen or something like that. Don't know what it will be with the latest version.

    Hope this Helps
    Rcbjr
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •