Results 1 to 9 of 9

I have been able to sync my Blackberry and laptop fine for the last 5 ... RIM Blackberry 87xx forum

  1. #1
    drthompson's Avatar
    drthompson no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    2

    Question cannot sync

    Advertisement



    I have been able to sync my Blackberry and laptop fine for the last 5 months. Now whenever I click on Desktop Manager or VZ Access, I get the following message:
    'The feature you are trying to use is on a network resource that is not available' 'Click OK to try again or enter an alternate path to a folder containing the installation package 'DSTUpdateLoaderUSB.msi "

    I have downloaded the DST patch again 4 times, reloaded my Blackberry software and completed a soft reset, but none of these have fixed the problem.
    HELP!!!!!!!!

  2. #2
    Dubdub's Avatar
    Dubdub no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23FEFDC4
    Posts
    653

    Re: cannot sync

    Have you spoken to the BES Admin? Perhaps they changed something? It has happened before.

  3. #3
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

  4. #4
    drthompson's Avatar
    drthompson no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: cannot sync

    I have reinstalled 5 times, done soft resets, and re-downloaded the DST UPDATE LOADER about 10 times. This is getting the best of me.

  5. #5
    Dubdub's Avatar
    Dubdub no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23FEFDC4
    Posts
    653

    Re: cannot sync

    Since you are on BES, my guess is the company has changed somethign and perhaps sent an IT policy that prevents you from syncing. That is why I suggest you speak tothe BES Admin.

  6. #6
    Mobiman's Avatar
    Mobiman no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2071348F
    Posts
    260

    Re: cannot sync

    I second Dubdub, this happened to me when a new security policy was put into place.

  7. #7
    takeshi's Avatar
    takeshi no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: cannot sync

    Quote Originally Posted by drthompson
    'The feature you are trying to use is on a network resource that is not available' 'Click OK to try again or enter an alternate path to a folder containing the installation package 'DSTUpdateLoaderUSB.msi "
    It's unlikely that it has anything to do with IT policy. This is a standard Windows error that pops up when it's looking for an installer file that has been moved/deleted. You'll need to make sure it gets put back wherever it originally was or you need to tell it where that file is once you get the DST patch reinstalled.

  8. #8
    penguin1's Avatar
    penguin1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    request
    Posts
    85

    Re: cannot sync

    I'm not on BES and cannot sync, was going along fine and now I get error messages. It will go through a setting up Intellisync User and Upgrading synchronization configuration, but then I get an error message that says Internal Error (see logs). I've tried to unload and reload everything, all my apps are there when I get the desk top to open, just can't synchronize. Any help would be appreciated.

  9. #9
    GGotwald's Avatar
    GGotwald no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: cannot sync

    Quote Originally Posted by penguin1
    I'm not on BES and cannot sync, was going along fine and now I get error messages. It will go through a setting up Intellisync User and Upgrading synchronization configuration, but then I get an error message that says Internal Error (see logs). I've tried to unload and reload everything, all my apps are there when I get the desk top to open, just can't synchronize. Any help would be appreciated.
    I'm in the same boat as Penguin1 and drtompson. Our IT guy doesn't even know how to fix this. My troubles started that it wouldn't sync. Then, I started getting the DST error message. I updated my handheld for the 2007 DST, but still get the DSTUpdateLoaderUSB.msi error message on my PC everytime I try to run the desktop operations. PLEASE HELP!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •