Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

I need some help here, I am in Jamaica and I am on the Digicel ... RIM Blackberry 87xx forum

  1. #1
    maliboo's Avatar
    maliboo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    29

    Cannot Register on BIS

    Advertisement



    I need some help here, I am in Jamaica and I am on the Digicel network. I bought a 8700g from ebay. The phone is working well on Digicel's network, the problem is that I cannot create a new BIS account, it says an account already exist with with that PIN Any help will be appreciated.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    husnain1's Avatar
    husnain1 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    24456390
    Posts
    603

    Re: Cannot Register on BIS

    bumping. Although I dont know the answer these problems have been answered here before so someone should come along shortly to help you.

  3. #3
    likefre's Avatar
    likefre no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    870

    Re: Cannot Register on BIS

    I believe you would have to contact seller to have him/her remove the pin from his/her provider's BIS. You could also try and contact your wireless provider to have them take care of this for you

  4. #4
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Cannot Register on BIS

    maliboo, Welcome to PinStack.

    likefre is basically correct. Let us know if there is anything else we can do to help with this problem or your BB.

    Rcbjr
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  5. #5
    Dubdub's Avatar
    Dubdub no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23FEFDC4
    Posts
    653

    Re: Cannot Register on BIS

    Quote Originally Posted by likefre
    I believe you would have to contact seller to have him/her remove the pin from his/her provider's BIS. You could also try and contact your wireless provider to have them take care of this for you

    The seller needs to delete his/her PIN and IMEI and close their BIS account. Then you can set up you own account. Some carriers will do it for you, other won't.

    You discovered one of the problems of buying on ebay.

    Good luck!

  6. #6
    maliboo's Avatar
    maliboo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    29

    Re: Cannot Register on BIS

    Thank you, so what if I cant get the seller to delete his account am I doomed? Cant RIM reset the PIN and IMEI for me?

  7. #7
    likefre's Avatar
    likefre no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    870

    Re: Cannot Register on BIS

    You would then have to contact your wireless service provider, there are ways they can do this for you. Explain the situation and see if they are willing to do this.
    They are not obligated to help you on this as you did not purchased the device from them, so I would suggest you be as polite and as honest as possible with them.
    Let us know how it goes.

  8. #8
    maliboo's Avatar
    maliboo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    29

    Re: Cannot Register on BIS

    Do I have any other options other than my provider or the seller of the phone to get going with setting up my BIS account? Any of you guys know anyone at RIM who I can give the PIN and the IMIE and have it reset?

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Dubdub's Avatar
    Dubdub no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23FEFDC4
    Posts
    653

    Re: Cannot Register on BIS

    I don't think RIM can do it. The carrier is responsible for BIS. Do you even know what carrier the phone was with before you bought it?

  10. #10
    maliboo's Avatar
    maliboo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    29

    Re: Cannot Register on BIS

    Ok, I am not too sure who the carrieris, I think its T-Mobile

  11. #11
    maliboo's Avatar
    maliboo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    29

    Re: Cannot Register on BIS

    I am not getting anywhere with this, I called both my provider, RIM and T-Mobile and nothing positive. Does any work at RIM or T-Mobile or knows someone who works there who can release the PIN for me so I can get to create a BIS account? I really to get this to work.

    Thanks.
    Last edited by maliboo; 02-28-2007 at 02:37 PM.

  12. #12
    takeshi's Avatar
    takeshi no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: Cannot Register on BIS

    Calls to RIM have to be escalated from a carrier.

  13. #13
    maliboo's Avatar
    maliboo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    29

    Re: Cannot Register on BIS

    I called RIM and they told me they cant do anything it has to be from T-Mobile's side.

  14. #14
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Cannot Register on BIS

    maliboo - tmobile is the only one who can do this.
    the original owner shouldn't even have access to that account anymore.
    sorry...call tmo back. i know it is discouraging, but sometimes one Rep will be able to do what another Rep can't/won't.

  15. #15
    maliboo's Avatar
    maliboo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    29

    Re: Cannot Register on BIS

    Ok, I will try again. I was hoping that someone on here has a T-Mobile link. Thanks though.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •