Results 1 to 13 of 13

Hello, I would like to replace the logo operator which is displayed when starting our ... RIM Blackberry 87xx forum

  1. #1
    tibidul's Avatar
    tibidul no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5

    Question Can we replace the logo operator at starting?

    Advertisement



    Hello,

    I would like to replace the logo operator which is displayed when starting our BB 8707v by the enterprise's logo, and I've not found on Internet if it's possible.
    The logo says "SFR Hello" when we start and stop the device.

    An idee?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    N8DBB's Avatar
    N8DBB no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    7BCE3C88
    Posts
    6,028
    Possible? Of course, anything is possible.

    Probable that someone who doesn't work for RIM has the know how and the time to do so, doubtful.

    I hate my T-Mobile symbol too, so I feel ur pain.

  3. #3
    ekrimmer's Avatar
    ekrimmer no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    303150C7
    Posts
    106
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    richardrblc's Avatar
    richardrblc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    PIN/ID
    22cf4edb
    Posts
    187

    changing start up

    no changing start up is part of the bootloader program that is hardwired into the blackberry when it is sold to verizon t-mobile ect when then install hardware that is written straight to hardware that is how come when we use a new handheld from different provider we still see the splash screen of our provider
    pin me any time 22cf4edb

  5. #5
    oxide-tones's Avatar
    oxide-tones no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    2058FAF3
    Posts
    141
    i use a handheld from vodaphone with a different sim card, and see the vodaphone logo.... boy would i love to lose that

  6. #6
    giamburrasca's Avatar
    giamburrasca no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    256223F9
    Posts
    348
    The operator logo is hardwired into the device

  7. #7
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    tibidul, Welcome to PinStack.

    Let us know if there is anything else we can do to help with your BB.

    Rcbjr
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  8. #8
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    I''m sure it can be done, the procedure is fairly straight forward. It's really time consuming and costly. I'll list it below,

    1. Contact Plazmic and negotiate the design and programming of the Splash Page you want.
    2. Contact RIM and negotiate a price and schedule for access to the Factory Test set, and a Test Engineer. Minimum time is probably one hour, or it may be a half day.
    3. On the scheduled day, show up at the factory with the software for the splash screen. Go through the process of validating your access to the factory Test Set.
    4. Provide the software and you 8700 to the test engineer,
    5. When the process is complete, Thank the Test Engineer and take you BB with your customized screen home with you.


    Having read all that, do you think you have the liquid assets to accomplish steps 1 and more importantly No. 2.

    I have come to the conclusion that that is the only way to accomplish changing the Splash Screen.

    Sorry, I just couldn't resist.
    Rcbjr
    Last edited by Rcbjr; 09-25-2007 at 08:38 AM.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  9. #9
    tibidul's Avatar
    tibidul no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5
    Thanks for your answers

  10. #10
    moses2628's Avatar
    moses2628 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,946

    Re: Can we replace the logo operator at starting?

    Pretty extensive!!!!

  11. #11
    reemusk's Avatar
    reemusk no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    165

    Re: Can we replace the logo operator at starting?

    Quote Originally Posted by Rcbjr
    I''m sure it can be done, the procedure is fairly straight forward. It's really time consuming and costly. I'll list it below,
    1. Contact Plazmic and negotiate the design and programming of the Splash Page you want.
    2. Contact RIM and negotiate a price and schedule for access to the Factory Test set, and a Test Engineer. Minimum time is probably one hour, or it may be a half day.
    3. On the scheduled day, show up at the factory with the software for the splash screen. Go through the process of validating your access to the factory Test Set.
    4. Provide the software and you 8700 to the test engineer,
    5. When the process is complete, Thank the Test Engineer and take you BB with your customized screen home with you.

    Having read all that, do you think you have the liquid assets to accomplish steps 1 and more importantly No. 2.

    I have come to the conclusion that that is the only way to accomplish changing the Splash Screen.

    Sorry, I just couldn't resist.
    Rcbjr
    nice

  12. #12
    Hyper's Avatar
    Hyper no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    24FDAA1C
    Posts
    51

    Re: Can we replace the logo operator at starting?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ not only r the logo's in the bootloader, the MEP lock files are also in the bootloader. These lock the phone to a specific network.
    If one can change the network, then unlocking a BB phone will also b as easy as deleting or changing the MEP files.

    I don't know how, but as long as its software based, somethin is possible...how & what u need to get it done, might b an expensive affair and might involve expenside hardware, but I'm very sure it can't be done via a simple software hookup.

    Thinking out loud....is it possible to enter the bootloader by some "TERMINAL" mode??? Or some key presses while booting???

    This is something that no one's every bothered trying...but it might exist... Just my 2 cents.

  13. #13
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440

    Re: Can we replace the logo operator at starting?

    Quote Originally Posted by Rcbjr
    I''m sure it can be done, the procedure is fairly straight forward. It's really time consuming and costly. I'll list it below,

    1. Contact Plazmic and negotiate the design and programming of the Splash Page you want.
    2. Contact RIM and negotiate a price and schedule for access to the Factory Test set, and a Test Engineer. Minimum time is probably one hour, or it may be a half day.
    3. On the scheduled day, show up at the factory with the software for the splash screen. Go through the process of validating your access to the factory Test Set.
    4. Provide the software and you 8700 to the test engineer,
    5. When the process is complete, Thank the Test Engineer and take you BB with your customized screen home with you.


    Having read all that, do you think you have the liquid assets to accomplish steps 1 and more importantly No. 2.

    I have come to the conclusion that that is the only way to accomplish changing the Splash Screen.

    Sorry, I just couldn't resist.
    Rcbjr
    haha agreed.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •