Results 1 to 10 of 10

My friend's 8700 automatically locks the keyboard after x minutes of inactivity (not related to ... RIM Blackberry 87xx forum

  1. #1
    bimmian's Avatar
    bimmian no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    21

    Auto Locking Keyboard?

    Advertisement



    My friend's 8700 automatically locks the keyboard after x minutes of inactivity (not related to holster).

    She cant remember how she did this... and i would like this feature on my 8700 as well....

    Any assistance is appreciated.


    Also: I would like to know if the 8700 has a "Data Counter" to see how many megs of transfer was used.

  2. #2
    N8DBB's Avatar
    N8DBB no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    7BCE3C88
    Posts
    6,028

    Re: Auto Locking Keyboard?

    Is it automatically locking the keyboard or the entire phone?

    You can change your lock time options by going to
    Options>Security Options>Security Timeout.

  3. #3
    bimmian's Avatar
    bimmian no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    21

    Re: Auto Locking Keyboard?

    Quote Originally Posted by N8DBB
    Is it automatically locking the keyboard or the entire phone?

    You can change your lock time options by going to
    Options>Security Options>Security Timeout.
    On hers it requires a pw to reopen the phone
    i dont want a password, i just want the keyboard lock.

    I have set the sec timeout, but it did not have any affect.

  4. #4
    bruiser_04's Avatar
    bruiser_04 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    243FCD27
    Posts
    245

    Re: Auto Locking Keyboard?

    This might be a dumb ? but do you have password set to "disabled"
    I think the only way for it to time out and lock is if you have a password set, at least that is how it is on mine...

  5. #5
    bimmian's Avatar
    bimmian no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    21

    Re: Auto Locking Keyboard?

    Quote Originally Posted by bruiser_04
    This might be a dumb ? but do you have password set to "disabled"
    I think the only way for it to time out and lock is if you have a password set, at least that is how it is on mine...
    Yes, i do, but that is by design. I dont want to ahve to enter a password, it is not for security, just so i dont bump the keys.

  6. #6
    mrnoname's Avatar
    mrnoname no está en línea Stacker
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    2,805

    Re: Auto Locking Keyboard?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~try pushing and holding the "k" key. Make sure you know your password just in case you have it activated.

  7. #7
    bimmian's Avatar
    bimmian no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    21

    Re: Auto Locking Keyboard?

    thanks for the input but that doesnt work, just asks me if i want to add a speed dial name for K

  8. #8
    mrnoname's Avatar
    mrnoname no está en línea Stacker
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    2,805

    Re: Auto Locking Keyboard?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~go into your options and go to Screen/Keyboard. Scroll down to where it says assign convienence keys. Click that and assign one of your keys to the keyboard lock. That should do it for ya. Let me know if this works for you.

  9. #9
    digitalslack's Avatar
    digitalslack no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    23D1981A
    Posts
    433

    Re: Auto Locking Keyboard?

    to disable the speed dialing from your 'home screen' go to your phone icon
    hit the thumb wheel and go to options
    General Options> Dial from Home Screen > NO
    you need to have this set for any keyboard shortcut key to work
    I found this out when a screwed up theme i installed woudn't let me get into the options page so i could uninstall it. one of the icons generated an error when I scrolled over it and caused the BB to reset
    I had to call up BB support and they didn't help at all.
    So i found out that BB has shortcuts built in and 'o' will get you into yoru options but you have to turn off 'Dial from Home Screen' otherwise it will think you are trying to set 'o' as a speed dial button.
    just something to remeber.

  10. #10
    bimmian's Avatar
    bimmian no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    21

    Re: Auto Locking Keyboard?

    the funny thing is that i did do this yesterday.
    I turned the dial from home screen on purposefully when i fisrt got the unit, then tried turning it off yesteday, and it didnt turn off. just double checked the setting and it is set to NO. I even took the battery out and restarted completely.

    FYI... maybe i can help you out. You probably know this.

    If you were having the program crash when you rolled over the icon, you should have tried going aruond it. if you press ALT as you scroll, it scrolls up and down instead of side to side.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •