Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hi, can anyone help me in finding the location of TCP or APN settings on ... RIM Blackberry 87xx forum

  1. #1
    npeshkar's Avatar
    npeshkar no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2

    Question 8707 TCP / APN settings ?

    Advertisement



    Hi, can anyone help me in finding the location of TCP or APN settings on a blackberry 8707? I have installed various freeware but keep getting communication errors. I use the T-Mobile web n walk service in UK. The technical help chaps just told me to get onto pinstack and fifure it out !! So, can you please help me?

  2. #2
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

  3. #3
    StaceyRVC's Avatar
    StaceyRVC no está en línea Community pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    9,321

  4. #4
    StaceyRVC's Avatar
    StaceyRVC no está en línea Community pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    9,321
    damn you Chris! LOL I didn't see you there till after I posted mine.

  5. #5
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661
    Wait, are you looking for the settings themselves, or the location of them on your BB to where you would enter them?

    Fixed it for you Stace.

  6. #6
    StaceyRVC's Avatar
    StaceyRVC no está en línea Community pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    9,321
    LOL you are too much! you could have just deleted mine

  7. #7
    NADight's Avatar
    NADight no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    11
    I suspect from your question that you can't find the location on your 8707 to set the TCP Access point name, user name and password

    If you have a later version of the 8707 OS, you will find in under Advanced Settings/TCP

    If, as I suspect, you can't see it there, it's because you have an early version of your HH's OS, in which there is NO TCP stack, so the TCP option is not present

    If that is so, you will need to upgrage to your carrier's latest OS

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •