Results 1 to 6 of 6

I got a dreaded JVM Error on my blackberry recently. I've seen it before, and ... RIM Blackberry 87xx forum

  1. #1
    jsmith77's Avatar
    jsmith77 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    19

    8703e 507 Error

    Advertisement



    I got a dreaded JVM Error on my blackberry recently. I've seen it before, and knew exactly what to do. I went to the Blackberry site, and downloaded the OS from the Carrier provided Site (MTS, which means Bell Mobility) I've done this before, and it's been completely successful. After downloading and installing, i connected my BB to the computer, and ran the Desktop manager (also the latest version 4.3 from the BB Website). When i ran the application loader it tells me:

    The Blackberry Desktop Software does not have
    Blackberry Device Software for the device that
    you have connected to the computer. Contact
    your wireless service provider or system administrator
    I used JL_CMDR and wiped it clean, so now it gives me a 507 error, but I still get the no software for my device when i run the application loader. I've looked through the stacks to see if i can find a fix, but the only answers i've seen have been to download the OS for your carrier. I've done that, i've uninstalled and re-installed, i've tried downloading the 4.1 instead, but nothing seems to work. In desperation i even tried downloading the alltel software to see if that would work, but sadly no.

    One odd thing i noticed too is that the application loader still asks for my device's password when I try to load it. Should that not be gone with it having been wiped?

    Any help would be muchly appreciated.

    Just a note, I've also used the same OS software to repair other 8703s and upgrade from 4.1 to 4.2, so i know the problem can't be with the software.

    Thanks,

    Joe

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: 8703e 507 Error

    Did you remember to install the operating system on your desktop after you downloaded it?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    jsmith77's Avatar
    jsmith77 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    19

    Re: 8703e 507 Error

    Yes. I did. As i said, i've done it before, and updated other BB on the same machine. The BB OS and the Desktop Software are both fully installed.

  4. #4
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: 8703e 507 Error

    Also have you deleted the vendor.xml file? Just making sure.

  5. #5
    jsmith77's Avatar
    jsmith77 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    19

    Re: 8703e 507 Error

    Not that i know of. Checking.....



    ....nope. Still there.

  6. #6
    jsmith77's Avatar
    jsmith77 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    19

    Re: 8703e 507 Error

    All fixed. After a lot of calling to the MTS Tech support, i finally got the direct link to the MTS Provider download site, which isn't linked off of the BB site like the other providers. Downloaded the exact same version of the software from there, and it loaded like a charm.

    Still not sure why this unit needed the specific one, when every other 8703 i've done has used the Bell one with no issue, but it's working and upgraded to the 4.2 software now.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •