Results 1 to 15 of 15

I did a quick search on updating time, but got nothing that matched my issues... ... RIM Blackberry 87xx forum

  1. #1
    TheJerk's Avatar
    TheJerk no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    63

    8700c time update from network...not automatic?

    Advertisement



    I did a quick search on updating time, but got nothing that matched my issues...

    I have an issue with the phone's time not synchronizing with the network's time...the time will be several minutes off from one period to the next. I have it set for the network as the source. And thought it should automatically keep in sync with the network...it seems to update itself sometimes but not always?

    I need to keep track of it at least once a week because, while the network will show the correct time, the phone will not show that time but will instead be several minutes off slow/fast.

    Is this a known issue? Is there a fix?

    Thanks for any insight...

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    I believe that it should synchronize. The BTSC suggests this:

    Select the options menu.
    Scroll to the Date/Time Source.
    Select 'BlackBerry'.
    Save your changes.
    Scroll the Date/Time Source back to 'Network'.
    Save your changes.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    It depends on which OS. If I recall right, the 4.2 no longer had the auto update feature and had to be manually updated (but it could be done quickly).

    Zo

  4. #4
    TheJerk's Avatar
    TheJerk no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    63
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    I believe that it should synchronize. The BTSC suggests this:

    Select the options menu.
    Scroll to the Date/Time Source.
    Select 'BlackBerry'.
    Save your changes.
    Scroll the Date/Time Source back to 'Network'.
    Save your changes.

    Thanks, I will try this and see if it helps.

    I guess by doing this it must reset something since you're really not changing anything?

    Thanks again

  5. #5
    TheJerk's Avatar
    TheJerk no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    63
    Quote Originally Posted by Amigotek View Post
    It depends on which OS. If I recall right, the 4.2 no longer had the auto update feature and had to be manually updated (but it could be done quickly).

    Zo

    It seems to update itself sometimes, and wasn't until just recently that it started becoming an issue.

    I'll keep an eye on it and report back if this does/doesn't cure the issue...but the instruction posted above are spot on (when comparing the options) to this 8700c.

  6. #6
    cbarry317's Avatar
    cbarry317 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    66
    My previous device was an 8700C and it would also not update automatically. I always had to do it manually. Never could figure out why, but just so you know its not only you!

  7. #7
    TheJerk's Avatar
    TheJerk no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    63
    OK, then maybe I just think its updating...I'll keep an eye on it and see if it tracks better. It seems to lose time worse when I'm away from home...I notice it most at my parents, and they have very little cell service at their place.

  8. #8
    TheJerk's Avatar
    TheJerk no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    63
    Yeah, it doesn't update. I just looked and they were just a minute apart. I thought it was more a roaming issue, but now seems to be a OS thing.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5,737
    Amigotek is right. When the 87xx series shipped it had OS 4.1.0.377, which was a "generic" OS that you could find on not only the 87s, but also on a whole load of 32mb devices, like the 71xx series and the 7290. Not only does 4.1 not update the time on an 8700, it also has the interesting habit of actually losing four minutes whenever it was hooked up with DM (!) (Serious!) When 4.2 was introduced almost 2 years ago (Vodafone Germany) the time problem seemed to be solved - I run a 4.2 currently on my "g" and the time updates purr-fectly. However, the issue itself has always been related to the OS - -

  10. #10
    TheJerk's Avatar
    TheJerk no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    63
    I have OS 4.2???

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5,737
    Quote Originally Posted by TheJerk View Post
    I have OS 4.2???
    Hmmmm.....Try this test for me: Go to Options>Date/Time and set the Source to "off", then set the date and time manually to anything you want - like March 4, 2007 midnight or something. Save the changes, exit, and go to your home screen. Go back into Options>Date/Time, and change the Source to "Network", (don't change the time and date), and save the change and exit. It should immediately have gone back to the correct time and date - - -

  12. #12
    TheJerk's Avatar
    TheJerk no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    63
    OK, I set the date/time to something completely different from today and turn the updating off, saved it, and then exited. The date/time remained what I had set.

    I then went back and simply changed the updating to "network" and saved changes, everything updated automatically...I did not tell it to update the time, it did it on its own.

    So it does get the date/time from the network on its own, but why doesn't it keep time? I have had upwards of 15 minutes difference between the time shown and the network time.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5,737
    Then the only thing I can think of is that it's the network - Other possibilities may be that your battery is super-weak, or that your signal strength where you're at is weak. You have a 8700c, which means you're probably AT&T GSM and your time should be updated regularly. I officially shrug my shoulders :=)

  14. #14
    TheJerk's Avatar
    TheJerk no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    63
    Unit is new (2 months old)...it is ATT.

    It could be signal strength, but it should "update" when I hit a strong signal area??

    Not a big deal, at least I know it happens!

  15. #15
    TheJerk's Avatar
    TheJerk no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    63
    Well, I've been keeping track of it...it only happens when I'm near my parent's, and I'm not sure what service is providing their coverage.

    As soon as I head back to my area, it resets...and I can also manually reset the time while I'm at my parent's (off the network).

    It seems to be working better since I made it register to the network, to have the internet work.

    So it must just be a bug...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •