Results 1 to 11 of 11

I have the iPhone 3GS. Was attempting to set a speed dial for my Home ... Apple iPhone forum

  1. #1
    weav01's Avatar
    weav01 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20

    Speed Dial mess up

    Advertisement



    I have the iPhone 3GS. Was attempting to set a speed dial for my Home phone by holding down the #2 key. Something went wrong and now the #1 key is set to speed dial my Home phone but is labeled "voice mail" when it is dialing. It dials the correct number for my home phone. It is just labeled wrong. I can only access my voicemail from within the voicemail area. No speed dial for voicemail. Any suggestions where I can get it straigtened out?

  2. #2
    srl7741's Avatar
    srl7741 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Retired
    Posts
    6,359
    Are you using an App for the speed dial? Otherwise your Favorites is meant for the speed dial. One Touch is one Touch. You can always do a restore to place everything back to the way it was.
    Last edited by srl7741; 08-08-2009 at 07:54 PM.

  3. #3
    weav01's Avatar
    weav01 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20
    No app used. Was just following a post on another site for setting a number to aspeed dial and messed it up.

  4. #4
    srl7741's Avatar
    srl7741 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Retired
    Posts
    6,359
    Can you post how you did that? The iPhone does not have speed dial that I'm aware of.

  5. #5
    weav01's Avatar
    weav01 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20
    I was messing around with the *5005*... codes from this site: http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum...m/1223746.html and this site: http://code.google.com/p/iphone-elite/wiki/iPhoneCodes Like I said when I hold down the 1 key it says it is dialing my voicemail but it actually connects with my own house number? I even restored the machine but then restored a back up and of course that setting was back. Maybe I stumbled on something here for speed dialing? Is there a number that ATT has set for voicemail. IF so maybe I can try putting that in somehow.
    Please help.

  6. #6
    weav01's Avatar
    weav01 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20
    Just went thru this process again by using *5005*86*333#. Now when I hold the number 1 key i get "error performing request Unknown error" and gives me a green DISMISS button? wow i really should not mess around with this stuff.

  7. #7
    srl7741's Avatar
    srl7741 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Retired
    Posts
    6,359
    To view a few settings go to Settings/Phone. You can also scroll thru AT&T Services on that screen and it will give you a few numbers to try. You can also access your VM from a landline by dialing your number and hitting the # sign on the landline phone? I think and go over setting that way also.

    I would restore a fresh new copy of the OS onto the phone. That way it will undo anything you may have messed up.

  8. #8
    weav01's Avatar
    weav01 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by srl7741 View Post
    To view a few settings go to Settings/Phone. You can also scroll thru AT&T Services on that screen and it will give you a few numbers to try. You can also access your VM from a landline by dialing your number and hitting the # sign on the landline phone? I think and go over setting that way also.

    I would restore a fresh new copy of the OS onto the phone. That way it will undo anything you may have messed up.
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_0_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7A400 Safari/528.16

  9. #9
    weav01's Avatar
    weav01 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_0_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7A400 Safari/528.16

  10. #10
    weav01's Avatar
    weav01 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20
    What about restoring my apps contacts...etc without restoring those messed up setting?
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_0_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7A400 Safari/528.16

  11. #11
    srl7741's Avatar
    srl7741 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Retired
    Posts
    6,359
    It won't put them back on automatically. Contacts can be put back on by syncing with what ever your using for a contact manager on the computer. The Apps can all be downloaded again from the App Store. Paid Apps won't cost money again they are free to download again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •