Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 47

I think they are finding out how much money they are losing or could be ... Apple iPhone forum

  1. #31
    srl7741's Avatar
    srl7741 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Retired
    Posts
    6,359

    Advertisement



    I think they are finding out how much money they are losing or could be making by associating the correct plan with the correct phone. It was gonna happen eventually i guess but it's a bummer too.

    Wonder how long it will be before you can't even get just a simple phone line to make calls only? 2 years? Maybe? 3-5 years?

  2. #32
    mcg2u2's Avatar
    mcg2u2 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    ?????
    Posts
    154
    Do you get all apps from the app store?
    I guess my ? Is does it work the same as it does on at&t?
    BlackBerry8900/4.6.1.231 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/100

  3. #33
    evo1725's Avatar
    evo1725 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    532
    T-mobile use to be one of the cheapest ones now is not so far behind AT&T. So is gonna be a day that it wouldn't even gonna matter anymore who you're with. At least money wise.
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_0_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7A400 Safari/528.16

  4. #34
    Brian80's Avatar
    Brian80 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    257
    Yep it works just fine I can still get everything that I want from the app store use the browser and everything else

  5. #35
    evo1725's Avatar
    evo1725 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    532
    Under what setting? Cuz I use wap and it redirects me to tha page were I need to get the sm plan and in internet2 says that I'm not subscribe to a data plan
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_0_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7A400 Safari/528.16

  6. #36
    Brian80's Avatar
    Brian80 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    257
    Thats what I was saying evo TMO forced me to up my data plan after 2 months of using the web2go. Now I have the Smartphone data package for 34.99 and I am using the apn: wap.voicestream.com the only good thing about the switch is getting the mms option

  7. #37
    grapemist's Avatar
    grapemist no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    Posted
    Posts
    208
    Visionthing-

    Im purchasing a 32gb iPhone on Friday. I called T-Mobile and spoke to 3rd tier support, and they told me that I have to purchase the "SMARTPHONE DATA PLAN" (an additional $5.00 a month) as opposed to the data plan I have for my current Blackberry. Sounds like bull to me but I dont know. I told the tech that I thought my BB was a "smartphone" he said, "Yeah but the data plan for the iPhone will be different than for my Blackberry. Can you shed some light on this for me? Is there a workaround to this extra Smartphone Data Plan that I'd have to pay extra for????
    Last edited by grapemist; 09-10-2009 at 12:33 AM.

  8. #38
    Brian80's Avatar
    Brian80 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    257
    Quote Originally Posted by grapemist View Post
    Visionthing-

    Im purchasing a 32gb iPhone on Friday. I called T-Mobile and spoke to 3rd tier support, and they told me that I have to purchase the "SMARTPHONE DATA PLAN" (an additional $5.00 a month) as opposed to the data plan I have for my current Blackberry. Sounds like bull to me but I dont know. I told the tech that I thought my BB was a "smartphone" he said, "Yeah but the data plan for the iPhone will be different than for my Blackberry. Can you shed some light on this for me? Is there a workaround to this extra Smartphone Data Plan that I'd have to pay extra for????

    The smartphone web as they call it is the same price as the Blackberry web plan unless you have the older BB web for 19.99 if so you are looking at 24.99 for unlim web or 34.99 for unlim web and unlim msg

  9. #39
    Optimus's Avatar
    Optimus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    203
    i was going to ask if you can use an iphone for t-mobile and by the looks of it, i guess you can.

  10. #40
    Brian80's Avatar
    Brian80 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    257
    Quote Originally Posted by Optimus View Post
    i was going to ask if you can use an iphone for t-mobile and by the looks of it, i guess you can.
    Yes Optimus you can it does have to be jailbroke and unlocked

  11. #41
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    I'm probably gonna be out of luck right now because I want to get the 3GS and will have to wait for it to be able to be jailbroken.


  12. #42
    neorabid's Avatar
    neorabid no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    neorabid
    Posts
    752
    you can unlock a 3GS you just need a mac to do the latest firmware if you have a pre 3.1 iphone.
    Quotes to live by:
    • Inspiration is like a lost sock. When your searching you can never find it, and when it appears, you least expect it.
    • There are no exceptions to the rule that everybody likes to be an exception to the rule.
    • Ideas are the factors that lift civilization. They create revolutions. There is more dynamite in an idea than in many bombs.
    • Realize deeply that the present moment is all you ever have.

  13. #43
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    I don't have a Mac, and don't all 3GS's come with 3.1?


  14. #44
    Brian80's Avatar
    Brian80 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    257
    Quote Originally Posted by EricaJ1073 View Post
    I don't have a Mac, and don't all 3GS's come with 3.1?
    Yea, Your best bet would be either ebay or craigslist. There is not a definite j/b and unlock gonna come out for the 3.1 software it depends if apple left a opening and if so it has to be found but we can always keep our hopes up

  15. #45
    neorabid's Avatar
    neorabid no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    neorabid
    Posts
    752
    Quote Originally Posted by EricaJ1073 View Post
    I don't have a Mac, and don't all 3GS's come with 3.1?
    Not necessarily, if you can find one that has been sitting around on the shelves at AT&T [which is doubtful but possible] then you should be good to go.

    +1 to getting one off craigslist and starting from there unless you want to wait for a while either for dev team to crack the baseband or rebel sim to update their software to work with 3.1.
    Quotes to live by:
    • Inspiration is like a lost sock. When your searching you can never find it, and when it appears, you least expect it.
    • There are no exceptions to the rule that everybody likes to be an exception to the rule.
    • Ideas are the factors that lift civilization. They create revolutions. There is more dynamite in an idea than in many bombs.
    • Realize deeply that the present moment is all you ever have.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •