Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 76
Like Tree4Likes

Yeah, but since they require a 2 year commitment, won't I be locked in when ... Apple iPhone forum

  1. #46
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111

    Advertisement



    Yeah, but since they require a 2 year commitment, won't I be locked in when I order this puppy? So you just went to the store and ordered for another line but activated on your line?

  2. #47
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    AT&T

  3. #48
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    i'm verizon so i can't speak for at&t. i was thinking you were adding a line,which is what i did. for verizon on their website when you order you can transfer an upgrade from another line.
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  4. #49
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    K, thanks. I need Glenn or Raton to chime in here.

  5. #50
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    pretty sure the 2 year commitment is for the line,not the data.
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  6. #51
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    That's what I'm thinking. If I never activate the phone on that line, there's no reason to charge the monthly data fee.

  7. #52
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    i just carried in a dumb phone and added a line.Then used that upgrade on my existing line.
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  8. #53
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    Quote Originally Posted by RogerG View Post
    Okay, so I'm upgrading a line that doesn't have a smartphone on it already and they want me to add a data plan. I'm going to use this on my line, so do I just order with the data plan, then cancel the plan after I activate it on my line? Will I be able to do that?
    So you have an inactive extra line, that you are going to upgrade? Wouldn't this be like me using one of my sons upgrades and activating it on my line? If that inactive line is eligible for an upgrade, they don't care what line you use the upgrade on. I'm not following why they are asking you to add data, just tell them you want to upgrade that line and use it on your line.
    ​Galaxy S4 Red

  9. #54
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (BlackBerry; U; BlackBerry 9900; en) AppleWebKit/534.11+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/7.0.0.439 Mobile Safari/534.11+)

    No it's an active line that has an upgrade avaolable on it. I was ordering online and they require you to add a data plan. Guess I'll just go into a store.

  10. #55
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    is there no option to transfer an upgrade from/to another line?
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  11. #56
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (BlackBerry; U; BlackBerry 9900; en) AppleWebKit/534.11+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/7.0.0.439 Mobile Safari/534.11+)

    Not that I know of. Glenn?

  12. #57
    bmay82's Avatar
    bmay82 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,356
    I've done this time and time again
    Roger just go in and tell em you want a new i4S and explain you are using an available ug from another line, yes they will technically have to add data temporary to this "other" line and it will also jack up the voicemail of that line but they will take it right back off and all will be fine. Reset that voicemail for whoevers line it was and all is good

  13. #58
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    That's what I was saying. Both sons have iPhones, my youngest sons line was due for an upgrade. I used his upgrade to get my i4S. I do it all the time. They don't care, they're just chasing that two year commitment. As B said, just tell them what's goin on. Do you still have a micro SIM in that Berry or is it full size? They did the upgrade on his line, I took my SIM and popped it in the i4S and was off. Maybe the only diff I see is we already had data on all three lines. IDK.
    ​Galaxy S4 Red

  14. #59
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    No, the BB still uses the regular sized SIM, but sounds like I'm cool. Thanks guys.

  15. #60
    iNurse's Avatar
    iNurse no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    630
    I love my 4s! I chose the white, 32g, Verizon!


Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •