Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hi all: Can I take the SIM card from my Razor and put it in ... Apple iPhone forum

  1. #1
    rhagar's Avatar
    rhagar no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13

    iPhone 2G

    Advertisement



    Hi all: Can I take the SIM card from my Razor and put it in the iPhone 2G and use it as a phone and use the wifi? I don't have a data plan. Thanks in advance for the help.
    Randy

  2. #2
    johnb51780's Avatar
    johnb51780 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    99
    Yes as long as its a at@t sim card
    BlackBerry8320/4.5.0.81 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/100

  3. #3
    rhagar's Avatar
    rhagar no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13
    Thanks John for the quick reply. It is at&t, that's whose phone service I have with the razor.

  4. #4
    johnb51780's Avatar
    johnb51780 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    99
    Sweet then your good to go
    BlackBerry8320/4.5.0.81 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/100

  5. #5
    rhagar's Avatar
    rhagar no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13
    John, me again. I got a iphone off ebay put in the sim card sycn'd on my wifes itunes and it works great. Now I have bought another for myself, hooked it up to my itunes and it is saying I need to activate the phone, asking for ssn, zip, etc. Can you help?

  6. #6
    Brian80's Avatar
    Brian80 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    257
    It wants you to activate the new service or if you already have service it wants you to add the data plan. If you want to get past that screen you could always jailbreak it

  7. #7
    rhagar's Avatar
    rhagar no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian80 View Post
    It wants you to activate the new service or if you already have service it wants you to add the data plan. If you want to get past that screen you could always jailbreak it
    Thanks Brian, did that last night, worked great.
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_0_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7A400 Safari/528.16

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •