Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hey guys, I got a used iphone as a toy, basically to take to the ... Apple iPhone forum

  1. #1
    BigHulkDiese's Avatar
    BigHulkDiese no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    22BF6200
    Posts
    700

    Blackberry Data with an Iphone.....

    Advertisement



    Hey guys, I got a used iphone as a toy, basically to take to the gym and things. It doesn't even compare to my curve.

    However, I was wondering..... can I use my blackberry data plan with the iphone? The iphone is unlocked and the data is working fine on it right now, I just don't want any unknown charges.

    It is my understanding that Blackberry data includes wap.cingular.com..... is this incorrect or do I need to set the iphone APN to another address?

  2. #2
    drdoom23's Avatar
    drdoom23 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    828
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~no u can not for awhile u were able to use the media net package but they put a stop to that u have to get a iphone package

  3. #3
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    I'm not sure if they would know what kind of device is using the data. Pretty sure that TMO users using an iphone on TMO can use the data package from BBs. Obviously no BIS or anything, but pretty sure you can still access the internet with safari.

    This is a complete hypothesis though.

  4. #4
    BigHulkDiese's Avatar
    BigHulkDiese no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    22BF6200
    Posts
    700
    I am accessing it fine, I just don't want any extra charges. This is a first gen iPhone. Again, data works percect, I just wonder if they will try to charge different even though I have unlimited bb data.

  5. #5
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    Oh, no they won't be able to tell what device is accessing it. You should be fine.

  6. #6
    rjs87's Avatar
    rjs87 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    337
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    You should be fine.its the data network your just not going to have bis, look on your bill usage is all wap.cingular

  7. #7
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738

    Noo

    Quote Originally Posted by reddog187 View Post
    Oh, no they won't be able to tell what device is accessing it. You should be fine.
    They should be able to tell which device is using data based on the IMEI.

    But as far as T-Mobile is concerned. Data is data, it shouldn't matter what device is transmitting or receiving.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •