Results 1 to 7 of 7

I have a Motorola v3 gms I want to use yahoo messanger. When I try ... Motorola Androids forum

  1. #1
    LeoJZueg's Avatar
    LeoJZueg no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    2bfeb947
    Posts
    176

    need help please Motorola razr

    Advertisement



    I have a Motorola v3 gms I want to use yahoo messanger. When I try to log on us says operation failed:connecting.
    Im account set up
    I'm guessing I don't have it set up right. If I'm using yahoo what should
    Im server ?
    Im port ?
    Post URL ?
    Secure Login ?
    I sure would appreciate any help. Thnx

  2. #2
    Dasher's Avatar
    Dasher no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    21F6D890
    Posts
    484

    Smile Re: need help please Motorola razr

    Quote Originally Posted by LeoJZueg View Post
    I have a Motorola v3 gms I want to use yahoo messanger. When I try to log on us says operation failed:connecting.
    Im account set up
    I'm guessing I don't have it set up right. If I'm using yahoo what should
    Im server ?
    Im port ?
    Post URL ?
    Secure Login ?
    I sure would appreciate any help. Thnx
    I'm so sorry! As much as I would like to help I'm not familiar with Motos. Im sure we have a lot of fellow stackers that can help you with your concern. Welcome to Pinstack!
    A fool always finds a greater fool to admire him. Fools admire, but men of sense approve.

  3. #3
    Lowrider's Avatar
    Lowrider no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    1,418

    Re: need help please Motorola razr

    Does your provider allow messenger services? When I had my Razr, CBW, didn't allow IM's.
    -----------------------------------
    Thx a lot!
    Low
    OSU Buckeye's # 1

  4. #4
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: need help please Motorola razr

    I had the option back in the day when I had a Razr (sorry BB I know you didn't want to hear that) and was still with ATT/Cingular, however I don't recall the settings. You may have to check with your carrier on this one, sorry I couldn't help more.
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  5. #5
    BusterJames's Avatar
    BusterJames no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    2422753A
    Posts
    170

    Re: need help please Motorola razr

    Do you have a data plan? I needed one when I had my razr.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    BusterJames's Avatar
    BusterJames no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    2422753A
    Posts
    170

    Re: need help please Motorola razr

    Do you have a data plan? I needed one when I had my razr.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    LeoJZueg's Avatar
    LeoJZueg no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    2bfeb947
    Posts
    176

    Re: need help please Motorola razr

    ~via BB
    (wap.pinstack.com)~yes I have a data plan. I have internet. I'm sure I just don't have it set up right.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •