Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Does it affect your phone if you use an OS upgrade for a different provider? ... HTC Androids forum

  1. #1
    agent47's Avatar
    agent47 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    69

    OS upgrade

    Advertisement



    Does it affect your phone if you use an OS upgrade for a different provider?

    Example: There is a new OS upgrade for Telus but it isn't available for Rogers, can you use that upgrade still or will it corrupt your device?

    assistance needed!!!

  2. #2
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Upgrades are generally more device specific than carrier specific..... for blackberrys anyway. What device do you have?
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  3. #3
    agent47's Avatar
    agent47 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    69
    HTC Touch, there are new upgrades for windows professional 6.1 but they are not available for the courier that i am with but they have them with others

  4. #4
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    OK, I wasn't sure what you have since your profile still says 71xx for device. I'm not familiar enough with HTC to advise....hopefully someone else can help you better than I...
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  5. #5
    smis's Avatar
    smis no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    OU812
    Posts
    160
    HTC Touch is a winmo phone alot different than Blackberry. You need to go to http://forum.xda-developers.com/forumdisplay.php?f=451 for upgrades to your phone.
    Once you go BlackBerry you never go back!

  6. #6
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970
    Azstar was on the right track. The OS upgrades are more device specific then carrier specific. However keep in mind 2 things.

    1. It could potentially effect how the phone runs on the network, and most carriers will not open tickets for issues unless you have the correct OS or test with a phone with the correct OS.

    2. Depending on how picky your carrier is it may void your warranty if it comes back with non carrier OS.

    Either way, If you run into trouble just flash the correct OS back on the phone and you will be alright.

    Hope it helps.

  7. #7
    agent47's Avatar
    agent47 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    69
    ok thanks alot for everyones help, my device setting is so out of date i havent been on pinstack in like 8 months because i stopped using the blackberry

  8. #8
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Man, you need to get yourself one of the newer blackberries... You're missing out on a lot...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  9. #9
    agent47's Avatar
    agent47 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    69
    i asked my friend about the OS upgrade to windows mobile 6.1 cuz he's the one who told me about it....i didnt quite understand what he ment by "it could be that your htc touch is an older one"...any thoughts?

  10. #10
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970
    Quote Originally Posted by agent47 View Post
    i asked my friend about the OS upgrade to windows mobile 6.1 cuz he's the one who told me about it....i didnt quite understand what he ment by "it could be that your htc touch is an older one"...any thoughts?
    What carrier are you with? Which version of the touch do you have?

  11. #11
    agent47's Avatar
    agent47 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    69
    im with rogers and all i know its the htc touch gsm

  12. #12
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970
    I would follow one of the threads HERE. Cannot guarantee effectiveness and you do it at your own risk, but I followed these guys lead to "root" my G1 and everything was fine for me.

    Hope it helps.

    If you get lost PM me and I will try to help.

    P.S. Just so you know and don't get confused the Touch was called the Elf before it was released to the carriers.

  13. #13
    agent47's Avatar
    agent47 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    69
    if you get one version of a rom example i found one that has a v3 and they came out with a v4 can you just download and install the v4 without ever using the v3?

  14. #14
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970
    Quote Originally Posted by agent47 View Post
    if you get one version of a rom example i found one that has a v3 and they came out with a v4 can you just download and install the v4 without ever using the v3?
    yes, you can skip os versions just like you can on the BB.

  15. #15
    agent47's Avatar
    agent47 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    69
    does anyone know what image file corrupted means?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •