Results 1 to 9 of 9

would anybody had any info on how to use my HTC Touch Pro as a ... HTC Androids forum

  1. #1
    jjdm858's Avatar
    jjdm858 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    Cheers!
    Posts
    113

    HTC Touch Pro as modem??



    would anybody had any info on how to use my HTC Touch Pro as a modem on my notebook? I had a bb and i can use it as a tethered on my laptop with no problem at all but on HTC touch pro..not sure how?
    sorry if this is a repost..
    thanks for the help..
    The superior man is distressed by his want of ability.
    Confucius (551 BC - 479 BC)
    Chinese philosopher, administrator, and moralist.

  2. #2
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Blog Entries
    8
    Here is the page with link to how to on Cellular One website. I did it with my old 6800 but can't remember of the top of my head how. Try that link and let us know if it worked.

  3. #3
    banglaberry's Avatar
    banglaberry no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2569B255
    Posts
    265
    Quote Originally Posted by jjdm858 View Post
    would anybody had any info on how to use my HTC Touch Pro as a modem on my notebook? I had a bb and i can use it as a tethered on my laptop with no problem at all but on HTC touch pro..not sure how?
    sorry if this is a repost..
    thanks for the help..
    Check start-programs-internet sharing. See if PC connection is set to USB and Network connection to your network. If yes and yes,
    You don't have to worry. Connect device to pc via activsync (xp) or winmo dev center (vista), and whenever you need to use your Touch Pro as modem, select the 'internet sharing' and select 'connect' you will hear some ding dongs (activsync disconnecting, etc) don't worry, and you are on. As easy as that. When you wanna stop, select disconnect from internet sharing, again some ding dongs, and back to 'normal' mode. As easy as
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Last edited by banglaberry; 05-14-2009 at 10:25 PM.

  4. #4
    candy14510's Avatar
    candy14510 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3

    error message

    I keep getting an error message with sprint, when trying to connect as a modem. Error:67 registration failure. Your pcs vision username and/or password may be incorrect. Please try agian.

    I don't understand....Help!!!

  5. #5
    kreesedup's Avatar
    kreesedup no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    30bc9b43
    Posts
    428
    Download and run this .cab this patch should work. Out of the box internet sharing is disabled. I just ran this .cab I can connect no problems
    "This life almost didn't happen"

  6. #6
    jjdm858's Avatar
    jjdm858 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    Cheers!
    Posts
    113
    Quote Originally Posted by banglaberry View Post
    Check start-programs-internet sharing. See if PC connection is set to USB and Network connection to your network. If yes and yes,
    You don't have to worry. Connect device to pc via activsync (xp) or winmo dev center (vista), and whenever you need to use your Touch Pro as modem, select the 'internet sharing' and select 'connect' you will hear some ding dongs (activsync disconnecting, etc) don't worry, and you are on. As easy as that. When you wanna stop, select disconnect from internet sharing, again some ding dongs, and back to 'normal' mode. As easy as
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    i must be doing something wrong..tried it but still no luck...
    The superior man is distressed by his want of ability.
    Confucius (551 BC - 479 BC)
    Chinese philosopher, administrator, and moralist.

  7. #7
    candy14510's Avatar
    candy14510 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3
    which cab should I download?? Do you have sprint? THEY want to charge your for that service....so you need to by pass it....it had a program on my htc mogul that worked..."pdanet modum"....that will not work on my pro!!!!!

  8. #8
    rob0289's Avatar
    rob0289 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    40

    Lightbulb recommed

    I would say this is the best program to use your phone as a modem.

    www.wmwifirouter.com

    try it! its cool!

  9. #9
    candy14510's Avatar
    candy14510 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thank you it worked!!!!..not Free...but cheap enough!!!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •