Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22

any live updates on Verizon and GPS yet?... WES Coverage forum

  1. #16
    j llama's Avatar
    j llama no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    4U2ASKME
    Posts
    4,319

    Advertisement



    any live updates on Verizon and GPS yet?
    Last edited by j llama; 05-13-2008 at 05:22 PM.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist

  2. #17
    j llama's Avatar
    j llama no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    4U2ASKME
    Posts
    4,319
    Still nothing?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist

  3. #18
    dwibble's Avatar
    dwibble no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    319F92C5
    Posts
    6

    Gps

    Ok it seems everyone keeps overlooking threads on here about how to get your GPS to work. I know this kinda sucks as you have to have VZnav first but VZNAV is a great program so swallowing the 9.99 they charge for it is not to bad. anyway once you have VZNAV start it up, then go to maps and select it, scroll down to follow me and select it, wait for it to find your location. Close the screen now "dont close the program out just back out and leave it running. Now select the program in which you could not use before IE: Trimble or whatever GPS program you wanted and watch as the GPS comes alive! so it sucks that you have two battery munching programs running but at least it works. GOODLUCK!

  4. #19
    boxaberry's Avatar
    boxaberry no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    A5KM341T
    Posts
    299
    So that's the only way to utilize it? How weak!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #20
    Karlwireless's Avatar
    Karlwireless no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1

    this doesn't work.....

    Quote Originally Posted by dwibble View Post
    Ok it seems everyone keeps overlooking threads on here about how to get your GPS to work. I know this kinda sucks as you have to have VZnav first but VZNAV is a great program so swallowing the 9.99 they charge for it is not to bad. anyway once you have VZNAV start it up, then go to maps and select it, scroll down to follow me and select it, wait for it to find your location. Close the screen now "dont close the program out just back out and leave it running. Now select the program in which you could not use before IE: Trimble or whatever GPS program you wanted and watch as the GPS comes alive! so it sucks that you have two battery munching programs running but at least it works. GOODLUCK!
    Tech News, Tech Podcast, On-line store with daily updated coupons. Apple, Pcmall, Skymall, Sharper Image to name a few - www.brokeit.com

  6. #21
    boxaberry's Avatar
    boxaberry no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    A5KM341T
    Posts
    299
    that still sucks

  7. #22
    chattan's Avatar
    chattan no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by dwibble View Post
    Ok it seems everyone keeps overlooking threads on here about how to get your GPS to work. I know this kinda sucks as you have to have VZnav first but VZNAV is a great program so swallowing the 9.99 they charge for it is not to bad. anyway once you have VZNAV start it up, then go to maps and select it, scroll down to follow me and select it, wait for it to find your location. Close the screen now "dont close the program out just back out and leave it running. Now select the program in which you could not use before IE: Trimble or whatever GPS program you wanted and watch as the GPS comes alive! so it sucks that you have two battery munching programs running but at least it works. GOODLUCK!
    Thanx for the tip. I stumbled upon this behavior...sort of, but it was so much more painful. I would open VZNav->Maps->Where Am I? and then close out and open GeoNavigator and see that my position was updated. The only issue is that it wouldn't update because I was closing out of VZNav. I would have to do it over and over and over again (VERY tiresome).

    After reading your post, I tried it out. The only issue is that VZNav forced me to close it when backing out. I finally figured out how to get around this by clicking the green "Send" button to launch the phone app and then Switch Application from the menu.

    Thanx again!

    chattan

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •