Results 1 to 8 of 8

I have the 7100t version 4.1.0.309 It is a small thing but I have to ... RIM Blackberry 71xx forum

  1. #1
    Rich95610's Avatar
    Rich95610 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6

    Why do I need 2 characters to dial from address book

    Advertisement



    I have the 7100t version 4.1.0.309

    It is a small thing but I have to enter 2 characters to look up a number in my address book. My co workers have the same phone and enter only 1 character ..... why me :-P

  2. #2
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: Why do I need 2 characters to dial from address book

    possibly dial from home screen is off in options?
    have a pearl so check that
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  3. #3
    Lori Lee's Avatar
    Lori Lee no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    401BDB75
    Posts
    19

    Question Re: Why do I need 2 characters to dial from address book

    Quote Originally Posted by Rich95610
    I have the 7100t version 4.1.0.309

    It is a small thing but I have to enter 2 characters to look up a number in my address book. My co workers have the same phone and enter only 1 character ..... why me :-P
    That is strange, because we have the same fone, me and my husband and we are able to only type in the letter and it brings it up. maybe your phone is messed up . lol. or i dunno. sorry man.
    Lori Lee

  4. #4
    hekzone's Avatar
    hekzone no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    401BDB7C
    Posts
    54

    Thumbs up Re: Why do I need 2 characters to dial from address book

    Quote Originally Posted by Lori Lee
    That is strange, because we have the same fone, me and my husband and we are able to only type in the letter and it brings it up. maybe your phone is messed up . lol. or i dunno. sorry man.
    i dont have that problem cause i never have to look up people i have it on my main button.
    ..hekyes!

  5. #5
    Rich95610's Avatar
    Rich95610 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: Why do I need 2 characters to dial from address book

    Thanks Kayos72 for the advice - can't find the option you refered to.

    There must be an option for this some where in the set up. I have been looking for it for an hour. This must not be a common issue, I've searched the archives here and found one other poster with the same problem and no one had an answer for him. I'm hoping that some new info has come along.

  6. #6
    zgred1's Avatar
    zgred1 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Why do I need 2 characters to dial from address book

    change the input method, not use the mulitap input methods.
    hope you lucky!
    this qusetion has been solved in 375rom
    Last edited by zgred1; 03-29-2007 at 01:55 AM.

  7. #7
    Rich95610's Avatar
    Rich95610 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: Why do I need 2 characters to dial from address book

    Thanks zgred1 !! You got it and now I have it. I new there had to be a simple answer for this little problem.

  8. #8
    zgred1's Avatar
    zgred1 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Why do I need 2 characters to dial from address book

    the easy way change input method--put * for a long time

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •