Results 1 to 7 of 7

I have a voicemail access number that I want to have it dual in put ... RIM Blackberry 71xx forum

  1. #1
    ellandry's Avatar
    ellandry no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    22CA1371
    Posts
    166

    phone dual question

    Advertisement



    I have a voicemail access number that I want to have it dual in put in my mailbox number then my number password all in one dual is there a way? It goes like this. Mailbox number then # then numerical password then #

  2. #2
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569

    Re: phone dual question

    If you call from your cell phone with the caller id turned on, you can activate the "Bypass password" feature built into Cingular and T-Mobile's voicemail system (even though you posted this in the 71XX I saw you have an 8700c listed as your device). Calling from another phone will require that you program the other phone with the number and your password by using spaces in the programming when you store the number.

    Zo

  3. #3
    ellandry's Avatar
    ellandry no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    22CA1371
    Posts
    166

    Re: phone dual question

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Actually I just have my 7130e now through VERizon now also the voicemail I'm dialing into is my corporate work Voicemail system

  4. #4
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569

    Re: phone dual question

    Ok for your corporate voicemail system it will be a trial and error deal on trying to figure out how many pauses to put in between the # and your password. Not enough and it will miss the first digit or so, too many and it will time out. Just listen to and try to guestimate how long of a wait before you can enter in your password on your system. If I remember right each pause you put in waits about 6 seconds or so.

    Zo

  5. #5
    ellandry's Avatar
    ellandry no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    22CA1371
    Posts
    166

    Re: phone dual question

    how do you put a pause?

  6. #6
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569

    Re: phone dual question

    Click on the scroll wheel while putting the number in and it should have an option to add a pause.

    Zo

  7. #7
    ellandry's Avatar
    ellandry no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    22CA1371
    Posts
    166

    Re: phone dual question

    you guys rock i got it working all in one dial Thanks

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •