Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hi, I've got a problem with choosing my device in Blackberry Simulator, because when I ... RIM Blackberry 71xx forum

  1. #1
    threekey's Avatar
    threekey no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    14

    Need help! Problem with BB Simulator

    Advertisement



    Hi,

    I've got a problem with choosing my device in Blackberry Simulator, because when I open it there is default device BB 7290. How should I choose my Bb 7100V. Is there any list in that app or in JDE? When I'm trying to make a "BUILD" project in JDE I see error :

    "I/O Error: CreateProcess: javac -source 1.3 -target 1.1 -deprecation -g -O -d C:\DOCUME~1\Ar3i\USTAWI~1\Temp\rapc_03462773.dir -bootclasspath ..\lib\net_rim_api.jar -classpath ..\lib\net_rim_api.jar "C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 4.1.0\samples\com\rim\samples\device\activeuifield s\ActiveUiFieldsSample.java" "C:\Documents and Settings\Ar3i\Ustawienia lokalne\Temp\rapc_rc_13666.dir\.staging\com\rim\sa mples\device\resource\ActiveUiFieldsResource.java" error=2
    Error while building project"

    Please help me because I cannot make point 2 in nerf_69's instruction in thread connected with "ringtones and themes without data plan". Thanks

    P.S Oh and where can I find command line to write commands for BB Simulator for example "/clear-flash". I know it's the way to set my device in Blackberry Simulator and run my BB7100 in Simulator.

    I would be really grateful for help. Best regards Threekey

  2. #2
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

  3. #3
    threekey's Avatar
    threekey no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    14

    Re: Need help! Problem with BB Simulator

    Yes, I still don't know what to do with that. Maybe problem is in this command line where I should reset flash memory or maybe not. Thanks for every help

  4. #4
    threekey's Avatar
    threekey no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    14

    Re: Need help! Problem with BB Simulator

    Anyone can help me? I only want to know how to find a command line in BB simulator to write there command which resets flash memory of this program

  5. #5
    greenz2002's Avatar
    greenz2002 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    4

    Re: Need help! Problem with BB Simulator

    This has been beaten to death, but my simulator for the 7100i wont connect to the internet, I've followed the instructions to the letter but all I get is an error message.

  6. #6
    threekey's Avatar
    threekey no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    14

    Re: Need help! Problem with BB Simulator

    you will see error until you reset flash memory in this simulator,it's written in help window, I've got the same problem but I don't know how to res flash memory.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •