Results 1 to 13 of 13

i was playing around with my old 7130e verizon i thought i would try and ... RIM Blackberry 71xx forum

  1. #1
    richardrblc's Avatar
    richardrblc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    PIN/ID
    22cf4edb
    Posts
    187

    7130e software

    Advertisement



    i was playing around with my old 7130e verizon i thought i would try and experiment i dowload cingular pearl software copied the java file from it into the loader file for the 7130e edited the blackberry.alx file for themes and delted the vendor.xml file and started desktop manager and it loaded onto 7130e went all the way threw and restarted my 7130e hour glass spinging and
    everything made it almost all the way and got a jvm error 503 there are people here who know more than me i wonder if there is something we could modifi in the loader file to get it to go all the way
    pin me any time 22cf4edb

  2. #2
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: 7130e software

    I tried as well to put a GSM OS on my CDMA BB. No luck.

    I tried everything I could, but not good enough.

  3. #3
    richardrblc's Avatar
    richardrblc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    PIN/ID
    22cf4edb
    Posts
    187

    Re: 7130e software

    i kept the cdma file in the folder that way it still had the cdma bin file
    pin me any time 22cf4edb

  4. #4
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: 7130e software

    I dont remember what file was giving me the problem, maybe you and I could put our heads together and make this work.

  5. #5
    richardrblc's Avatar
    richardrblc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    PIN/ID
    22cf4edb
    Posts
    187

    Re: 7130e software

    ok here is what i did i dowload the cingular 8100 software installed on pc then copyied the java file from cingular into the 7130 loader file left the cdma file in the 7130 file that way it would still have the cdma bin file lauched destop manager then loader it saw the 4.2 software then started the loading process loaded everything till it got to restoring my java apps that where on the phone already so maybe if we start with clean wiped phone then install software i will give it a shot like i said it got all the way to where the phone was rebooting in other words the 4.2 was installed i even checked with jl loader phone info it showed the 4.2 software it just kept giving me the 503 error code
    pin me any time 22cf4edb

  6. #6
    richardrblc's Avatar
    richardrblc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    PIN/ID
    22cf4edb
    Posts
    187

    Re: 7130e software

    ok this is where i got to wiped 7130e with jl then started install i ran log and it looks like i ran out of memeory here is event log that shows where i ran out of memory see next message
    pin me any time 22cf4edb

  7. #7
    richardrblc's Avatar
    richardrblc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    PIN/ID
    22cf4edb
    Posts
    187

    Re: 7130e software

    ok this is where i got to wiped 7130e with jl then started install i ran log and it looks like i ran out of memeory here is event log that shows where i ran out of memory
    pin me any time 22cf4edb

  8. #8
    richardrblc's Avatar
    richardrblc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    PIN/ID
    22cf4edb
    Posts
    187

    Re: 7130e software

    ok heres what i know it is not because it is gsm software because i just installed
    7130gM_PBr4.1.0_rel476_PL2.1.0.34_A4.1.0.351_CSL.e xe
    all i did was copy the java folder from this and place in 7130e folder along with edited blackberry.alx file it loaded and is working great it is just a question of memory the core 4.2 system is more than twice the size of 4.1
    so by the time i get core system loaded i run out of memory before it can install all of the other need files for bb to work that is why i get the 506 error code
    pin me any time 22cf4edb

  9. #9
    sn1p3r's Avatar
    sn1p3r no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: 7130e software

    The problem is maybe that the 7130e doesn't have the intel processor and is not faster enough to make it run
    I'm french canadian so I can also help you in french, just PM me
    UNLESS it is for a BETA OS, it's at your own risk and I won't support it
    Sn1p3r

  10. #10
    richardrblc's Avatar
    richardrblc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    PIN/ID
    22cf4edb
    Posts
    187

    Re: 7130e software

    So you think maybe 8700 will have to play ewith it when I get home~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #11
    sn1p3r's Avatar
    sn1p3r no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: 7130e software

    Maybe the 8700 but you'll have the screen config but another 7130 'cause 7130e is the only 7130 without the intel processor so if you have a 7130g, should be able to make it work
    I'm french canadian so I can also help you in french, just PM me
    UNLESS it is for a BETA OS, it's at your own risk and I won't support it
    Sn1p3r

  12. #12
    Dan Camacho's Avatar
    Dan Camacho no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    24171C1C
    Posts
    130

    Question Re: 7130e software

    Anyone tried this with a 7100g, or would you not suggest that?
    TelCel - 8300 Curve

  13. #13
    richardrblc's Avatar
    richardrblc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    PIN/ID
    22cf4edb
    Posts
    187

    Re: 7130e software

    Only have extra 7130e~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •