Results 1 to 12 of 12

HOW DO I DO IT!?? I have it connected as a modem and have gotten ... RIM Blackberry 71xx forum

  1. #1
    Celltester's Avatar
    Celltester no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    3012c46a
    Posts
    2

    7130e as a modem

    Advertisement



    HOW DO I DO IT!??

    I have it connected as a modem and have gotten all the way to where it shows connected on my laptop and "modem mode enabled" on my blackberry, packets are being sent and received, but i can't pull up a webpage

  2. #2
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344

    Re: 7130e as a modem

    Can anyone familar with the modem ability help with this?
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  3. #3
    austinboy9's Avatar
    austinboy9 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    3012f61f
    Posts
    6

    Re: 7130e as a modem

    You need to download the Sprint PCS Connection manager software and install it:

    http://www4.sprint.com/pcsbusiness/d...on_Manager.msi

  4. #4
    jaydabee's Avatar
    jaydabee no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    100

    Re: 7130e as a modem

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Does Verizon have a similar download? I don't have a landline at home and got rid of highspeed cable last year. What type of speed can I expect? 56K?

  5. #5
    austinboy9's Avatar
    austinboy9 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    3012f61f
    Posts
    6

    Re: 7130e as a modem

    I'm not sure about the applicaiton for Verizon. You'll need to visit their webpage and go to the downloads section. I did a speed test with Sprints getting about 85% signal strenght on EVDO and it averaged 180k download and 75k upload.

  6. #6
    BryanSE79's Avatar
    BryanSE79 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    304CDF5D
    Posts
    922

    Re: 7130e as a modem

    Quote Originally Posted by austinboy9
    You need to download the Sprint PCS Connection manager software and install it:

    http://www4.sprint.com/pcsbusiness/d...on_Manager.msi
    He is using Alltel, so they will have their own connection manager software, assuming they allow tethering. You need to contact your provider first to see if they allow tethering, and if they do, if you need to add anything to your account.

  7. #7
    BryanSE79's Avatar
    BryanSE79 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    304CDF5D
    Posts
    922

    Re: 7130e as a modem

    Quote Originally Posted by jaydabee
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Does Verizon have a similar download? I don't have a landline at home and got rid of highspeed cable last year. What type of speed can I expect? 56K?
    Yes, Verizon has it. You need to call them though first and add tethering to your account.

    I use it, and no matter what my signal, as long as I can get EVDO, i range anywhere from 500K to 900K, sometimes max out around 1.2Mbps

  8. #8
    jaydabee's Avatar
    jaydabee no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    100

    Re: 7130e as a modem

    How much does it cost to add tethering?

  9. #9
    BryanSE79's Avatar
    BryanSE79 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    304CDF5D
    Posts
    922

    Re: 7130e as a modem

    For Verizon, its an extra 15 a month I believe.

  10. #10
    austinboy9's Avatar
    austinboy9 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    3012f61f
    Posts
    6

    Re: 7130e as a modem

    Just did a test and much better throughput. Sprint EVDO network. Got 800k down. Good strengh signal. 75k upload.

  11. #11
    BryanSE79's Avatar
    BryanSE79 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    304CDF5D
    Posts
    922

    Re: 7130e as a modem

    Glad to hear it worked!

  12. #12
    jaydabee's Avatar
    jaydabee no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    100

    Re: 7130e as a modem

    I went ahead and got it and it's working pretty good on my home PC. I'm seeing 280K/190K speeds, about the same as I see on my laptops wireless card. I'm sure I'll see burst of up to 1.2M in the future.

    The thing that is irking me is that I am not getting a internet connection on my Blackberry itself while at home, but it is working as a modem. The last couple of days I've gotten quite a few unable to connect or file too large messages from sites I normally goto on my bb at home. How come the modem is working here but the bb isn't working? I can't even get to this forum on my bb right now.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •