Results 1 to 10 of 10

Hello everybody, So i got BB 7105 for a week now, and stupid me, I ... RIM Blackberry 71xx forum

  1. #1
    pkrasny's Avatar
    pkrasny no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3

    7105 Device Error 400

    Advertisement



    Hello everybody,

    So i got BB 7105 for a week now, and stupid me, I tried to load in a Theme. It worked once, tried another one - and now BB will not boot. All I get is Device Error 400 and an option to reset.
    I tried all the normal tricks: restarting, taking battery out, restarting connected to PC with no battery - nothing.

    Please advice, I am leaving for Europe on Friday and I hoped to use it as a GSM phone oversees.

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    pkrasny's Avatar
    pkrasny no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: 7105 Device Error 400

    OK - hey is it typical of what? - Iwas able to locate update sofware and with a bt of luck convinced my PC to replace OS on my 7105 and I am back in business.

    Lost all my data, but thats a small cost to pay.

  3. #3
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: 7105 Device Error 400

    You didn't back up your device before you wiped it and reinstalled the software??


  4. #4
    pkrasny's Avatar
    pkrasny no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: 7105 Device Error 400

    What do you think)? But I imported my address book from my Mac and calendar comes from corporate outlook and from iCal and I am sure I can replicate the combination of calendars I done before.
    Only thing left are stickies and password and I gain the experience - hmmm, not like the experience will be of much use, since I had similar mess ups before in my life)

    Great day everybody

    Prokop

  5. #5
    Cocha2oo's Avatar
    Cocha2oo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: 7105 Device Error 400

    I'm having the same problem (Device Error 400 ) on a 7100t but i don`t know how to reload de OS. Can you guys help me?
    Last edited by Cocha2oo; 05-23-2007 at 09:00 PM.

  6. #6
    phuongcv's Avatar
    phuongcv no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    2024D65E
    Posts
    12

    Re: 7105 Device Error 400

    hxxp://blackberryforums.pinstack.com/10781-jvm_error_102_step_step_fix.html
    Read this thread carefully

  7. #7
    emmilly's Avatar
    emmilly no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    3
    i use blackberry 7100t but stupid me was tring to load a theme not labeled when i got the message Device error: 404 can somebody good pls help me out?

    yahoomail (Emmyleans4ever)

    emmyleans@gmail.com
    Last edited by Rcbjr; 11-16-2007 at 12:20 PM. Reason: Merging nunnecessary consecutive posts

  8. #8
    tfag's Avatar
    tfag no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    7

    Re: 7105 Device Error 400

    So i got BB 7105 for a week now, and stupid me, I tried to load in a Theme. It worked once, tried another one - and now BB will not boot. All I get is Device Error 400 and an option to reset.
    I tried all the normal tricks: restarting, taking battery out, restarting connected to PC with no battery - nothing.

    Please advice, I hoped to use it as a GSM phone oversees.

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

    my email is kukharchyk_dave@tut.by

  9. #9
    professorbean49's Avatar
    professorbean49 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1
    Hi guys.

    Nightmare situation! I've had my Blackberry 7100 for about an hour now and clever me decided that I'd like to download a theme. So I download the theme and the Blackberry re-boots when the evil screen of DEVICE ERROR - 400 appears and sticks on that.

    I've tried running the JL_Cmmdr but it does not seem work. I can't find my operating system for my Blackberry. So fustrated - can anyone help?

  10. #10
    chaintox's Avatar
    chaintox no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1
    I had same problem. Just connected it back, open AppsLoader and reinstall OS.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •