Results 1 to 11 of 11

Well i just now started having problems with my 7100, it just started to cutting ... RIM Blackberry 71xx forum

  1. #1
    mydnyte's Avatar
    mydnyte no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    7

    7100t Error 433??

    Advertisement



    Well i just now started having problems with my 7100, it just started to cutting off by itself randomly, and showing a device error 433 sometimes when it starts rebooting... anyone know what this is...

  2. #2
    jdellasala's Avatar
    jdellasala no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,573

    Re: 7100t Error 433??

    It could just be a loose SIM, but more likely you need to reload the OS. Check the SIM first. If it's fully seated, download and install Desktop Manager 4.2 SP1 from here:
    https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...93E4F3BB068C22

    Then, download and install the OS from your vendor - find that here:
    http://na.blackberry.com/eng/support...load_sites.jsp
    and reload the OS.
    .
    JerryD

  3. #3
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: 7100t Error 433??

    I've never heard of that one before (maybe that was part of the reason my Pearl shut down twice, and never came back on the second time it shut down which was the other night). There is a list of device errors on the forums but that one wasn't included


  4. #4
    mydnyte's Avatar
    mydnyte no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    7

    Re: 7100t Error 433??

    allright heres an update... i noticed it only does it when im on the phone for 45+ mins or so, is it because its getting hot?

  5. #5
    mydnyte's Avatar
    mydnyte no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    7

    Re: 7100t Error 433??

    And i just updated the os, before it was updated it worked fine, so now im going to try and reload the os..

  6. #6
    mydnyte's Avatar
    mydnyte no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    7

    Re: 7100t Error 433??

    ok.. stupid question.. how to i reload?.. ive downloaded V4.2 SP1 Desktop software, and the latest os from my carrier.. and now im lost..

  7. #7
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: 7100t Error 433??

    Connect the BB to your PC. Open Desktop Manager. Click on Application Loader. Make sure the OS is checked. Click Finish. Wait for it to reinstall. Leave the BB connected to the PC.


  8. #8
    mydnyte's Avatar
    mydnyte no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    7

    Re: 7100t Error 433??

    ok, when i go to the app loader, the box is checked and it wont let me uncheck it or check it, and when i go through the next steps it says no action required

  9. #9
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: 7100t Error 433??

    Did you delete the vendor.xml file? Go to Search, choose All files and folders, enter vendor.xml, and Select Search.


  10. #10
    mydnyte's Avatar
    mydnyte no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    7

    Re: 7100t Error 433??

    Ok.. i've done that and still wont let me do anything

  11. #11
    mydnyte's Avatar
    mydnyte no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    7

    Re: 7100t Error 433??

    anyone have any ideas?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •