Results 1 to 10 of 10

Hey everyone, I have a 7100i Blackberry branded by Nextel. No BB plan so I ... RIM Blackberry 71xx forum

  1. #1
    cheesestain's Avatar
    cheesestain no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5

    Question 7100i Sim Card Error

    Advertisement



    Hey everyone,

    I have a 7100i Blackberry branded by Nextel. No BB plan so I don't have PIN messaging, no need for push and I have free data so I use that instead.

    I've been using my TELUS chip on with version 4.1.0.136 and there are no problems. Voice, chirp, data have been working flawlessly until I update the OS to the latest - 4.1.0.376. After the update, I get a SIM CARD ERROR.

    I'm loading with 7100iEFS_PBr4.1.0_rel525_PL2.1.0.46_A4.1.0.376_Nex tel.exe

    I flash back to 4.1.136 with 7100iM_PBr4.1.0_rel112_PL2.0.0.44_A4.1.0.136_Sprin tNextel.exe, everything is all good.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: 7100i Sim Card Error

    Welcome to pinstack. This is an error happening recently to many of our members. Lets see if any of them have had success...

  3. #3
    cheesestain's Avatar
    cheesestain no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: 7100i Sim Card Error

    I hope there's a way to fix this.

    I want WAV ringtones!!! :P

  4. #4
    Einherjer's Avatar
    Einherjer no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    842

    Re: 7100i Sim Card Error

    You have a cdma phone, no sim card. You installed an OS for GSM phones..with sim cards. Get an OS update from telus.

  5. #5
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: 7100i Sim Card Error

    Hi Ein, the 7100i is an iDEN phone. Telus is the equivelant of Nextel, but in Canada. The OS that was installed was indeed for an iDEN phone.

    Thanks for helping out but I just wanted to clarify some things because it does get confusing when it comes to these different BB's.

  6. #6
    Einherjer's Avatar
    Einherjer no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    842

    Re: 7100i Sim Card Error

    ahhh *scratch head* well i took a guess there.

  7. #7
    cheesestain's Avatar
    cheesestain no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: 7100i Sim Card Error

    cp6169:

    Would it be possible to leave 4.1.0.136 but update ONLY the modules necessary to get the WAV ringtones to work?

    Also, do you think the fact that the chip was first used in a non-blackberry device could be why I'm getting the SIM CARD ERROR?
    Last edited by cheesestain; 03-12-2007 at 12:36 AM.

  8. #8
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: 7100i Sim Card Error

    Also, do you think the fact that the chip was first used in a non-blackberry device could be why I'm getting the SIM CARD ERROR?
    Depends, if its a yellow 64k then no worries...

    Would it be possible to leave 4.1.0.136 but update ONLY the modules necessary to get the WAV ringtones to work?
    Dont think thats possible. I have many BB 7100i on the new updated OS with no problems. Maybe try again to see if you get a better solution.

  9. #9
    cheesestain's Avatar
    cheesestain no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: 7100i Sim Card Error

    I guess I'm outta luck. I have a non active Nextel chip that doesn't get that error message after the upgrade. The Telus chip is the culprit.

    Thanks for your help though. No WAV ringtones for me *sigh*

  10. #10
    perisse's Avatar
    perisse no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: 7100i Sim Card Error

    I am having the exact same problem here in Brazil.
    Though, my associate has the same phone with the newer software but it works!
    Any clue?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •