Results 1 to 13 of 13

Can somebody help me out. My boss has a 8800 WE BB from Verizon and ... BlackBerry 8830 forum

  1. #1
    alex003's Avatar
    alex003 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    262992F4
    Posts
    106

    verizon WE 8800 / sms text charecter limit??

    Advertisement



    Can somebody help me out. My boss has a 8800 WE BB from Verizon and just mentioned to me that her sms text messege field gets full after only 60 spaces are used!! i have a curve 8320 and it gives me 120 spaces to text PLUS 6 portions of that.

    So does anyone know if there is a setting that can be changed to allow her to have a bigger field, or is that just a bad call by BB on their 8800's??

  2. #2
    guyheavensent's Avatar
    guyheavensent no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    717cff09
    Posts
    548
    signatures and callback numbers attached to texts count towards the text limit

  3. #3
    caustic's Avatar
    caustic no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    164
    that's exactly it. I have run into this issue with customers of mine. You need to mind the signature and callback. Other than that there is not a setting to adjust the character limit.
    "Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new."

  4. #4
    alex003's Avatar
    alex003 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    262992F4
    Posts
    106
    well, there is NO signature, and what callback number are you talking about?? Does the 8800 WE only have a 60 character limit on sms?!

  5. #5
    boob_1029's Avatar
    boob_1029 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    32C73EFE
    Posts
    241
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Mine has a 160 limit

  6. #6
    alex003's Avatar
    alex003 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    262992F4
    Posts
    106
    is urs with Verizon??? the 8800 World edition??

  7. #7
    boob_1029's Avatar
    boob_1029 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    32C73EFE
    Posts
    241
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Yeah

  8. #8
    JDWX's Avatar
    JDWX no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7
    I have a 160 character limit on my Alltel 8830we.

  9. #9
    digdoug's Avatar
    digdoug no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    PIN/ID
    31D73DE7
    Posts
    66
    I'm having the same problem and it's nerve-racking.especially when I'm texting my boss-i can receive any size and that's what's so damn aggravating-any help would be appreciated

  10. #10
    nickjoedotcom's Avatar
    nickjoedotcom no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    30C1D19D
    Posts
    475
    The limit is 160. If you have a Curve or a Pearl however you can send a MMS to allow an "unlimited" amount of characters. For the 8830 I suggest sending emails, or using the Messenger if those are options are available for whom you are communicating with.

    Also I'm not entirely sure, but if I recall that threaded SMS program overrides the limit. Don't quote me on that but it seemed like it did when I had it.

  11. #11
    jpr28056's Avatar
    jpr28056 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2
    There have been other threads on this. Verizon limits text messages to 60 character.

  12. #12
    lentobeans's Avatar
    lentobeans no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    30B32231
    Posts
    18
    I have verizon 8830 we and it's sms limit is 160 characters.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #13
    digdoug's Avatar
    digdoug no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    PIN/ID
    31D73DE7
    Posts
    66
    Well I've been watching this thread like a hawk and this just sucks. I have an alltel 8830we with unlimited everything and I have a 60 character limit. I don't see why JDWX has 160 and I have 60? Is it an os thing? I'm running 4.2.123 and am stumped. SOMEBODY HELP!!!!!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •