Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

I just activated a at&t sim card for my 8830. What should i have my ... BlackBerry 8830 forum

  1. #1
    meeklo12345's Avatar
    meeklo12345 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23

    Using at&t gsm card with blackberry 8830 we for sprint

    Advertisement



    I just activated a at&t sim card for my 8830. What should i have my phone set on to pick up the service? I have three options one being global two being gsm and three 1xev. I have it set on gsm and it just keeps searching. What is the hold up here? The 8830 for sprint come unlocked already. do i need to unlock it again to get this At&t service? Do you think by upgrading my os from 4.5 to 4.7 might have blocked my phone again from another service? Or is that out of the question. I need some real advice on how to take advantage of using my at&t sim card with my phone. when i have it set on 1xev it give me a signal of -93dBm .. i try to make a call and it tells me my account could not be validated. When selected to gsm it says call failed. when switched to global it tells me my account could not be vaildated.

  2. #2
    meeklo12345's Avatar
    meeklo12345 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23
    I understand why the boost sim card would have trouble. But what about the at&t card, thats gsm not iden (boost)

  3. #3
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Sorry but I actually do not think that the 8830 model works on the domestic / USA GSM carriers. The GSM portion of that device is intended to be used for roaming out of the county.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  4. #4
    meeklo12345's Avatar
    meeklo12345 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23
    Being that was the case. Would unlocking the phone aka jailbreaking it, make my phone accept this at&t sim card. ? Thats the whole point behind unlocking these phones is it not? Theres so much that doesnt make sense and everything has a back end to it. I dont think anyone knows a straight foward answer. Now to make my point valid. There are people who have boost mobile which is iden on their phone.
    But other than me go through the trouble in buying another boostmobile phone just to activate this sim card and throw it back in my blackberry for service. I went with at&t unlocked simcard. Should i try to unlock my phone again. Can anyone appoint me to the programs used in doing so. Or should i just pay a fee and send a company my imei and get the unlock code? I know this is possible so dont say its not

  5. #5
    meeklo12345's Avatar
    meeklo12345 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23
    when i go to options advanced options -sim card under the sim id number there is a tab that says enable security. it asks for a pin code. What would this code be, it says two attempts left. what might this code be? And why would i want to enable security?

  6. #6
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Unlocking will not help with this issue. The GSM portion of the device runs on 900/1800 Mhz. The USA bands are 850/1900 Mhz. The phone will work in Europe and Asia on the GSM/GPRS networks but not the US. Here it is only a CDMA device.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  7. #7
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    If it gets unlocked, it would be for good. Gary makes a valid point. USA uses GSM freq of 850/1900 whereas European GSM uses 900/1800 frequencies. Thus it is searching for frequencies that are not supported. Sorry to be the bearer of bad news, and yes there are ways of jailbreaking things but this is actually a diffrence in design differences.

    Hope this helps...

    Thbassman
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  8. #8
    meeklo12345's Avatar
    meeklo12345 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23
    Is there such thing as a cdma sim card? Man im just stumped because My friend has the same exact phone with boost mobile on it. So .. those frequencys dont really mean that much ...

  9. #9
    meeklo12345's Avatar
    meeklo12345 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23
    worse comes to worse can i get this phone flashed for revol on cdma? Im just really avoiding any type of contract

  10. #10
    HeywoodJ's Avatar
    HeywoodJ no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    pm me
    Posts
    280
    the device comes from sprint UNLOCKED and is ready for use .. IT WILL NOT WORK IN THE UNITED STATES PERIOD i did how ever put a t mo sim in one and the prl on the sim showed all the roaming partners t mo had available world wide. the radio in the we will not connect to domestic gsm for some reason. rim should have just made it to work but sprint and the other carriers did not want it so it was never built to do so . if it was that easy it would have been a more popular device as it was it only hung around just over a year before it was discontinued

  11. #11
    meeklo12345's Avatar
    meeklo12345 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23
    ok soo heres the kicker. ... haha Is there such thing as cdma prepaid? Can anyone suggest some if there is.

  12. #12
    huracan's Avatar
    huracan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    135
    meeklo, the global answer for what you want to do is maybe.

    The 8830, with its hybrid CDMA and GSM antennas, creates a lot of confusion for those not familiar with its limitations. Are there prepaid CDMA plans?, yes, but not something that you can just insert into the 8830 you have and make it work. Like you already sugested, it could be flashed, but to get it to work in another CDMA provider's plan (prepaid or not) is not as easy as exchanging SIM cards in other phones; that's a limitation of every CDMA phone sold in north america, regardless of carrier or brand.
    The 8830 has a SIM slot, but as has been said, it is a hardware limitation; it does not have the antennas to pick up the GSM signals available in north america. The Verizon 9530 storm is the only CDMA Blackberry ever and so far that is able to do so, and even then, only at EDGE level (no HSDPA).

    Heywood, I don't think the comment about its popularity is fair. It is like saying the original Iphone was not popular because it lasted 'only' one year before being replaced plus I could not unlock it to use with a Virgin Mobile (CDMA) prepaid.

  13. #13
    HeywoodJ's Avatar
    HeywoodJ no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    pm me
    Posts
    280
    yea virgin mobile wont take a sprint esn into their system . its the same network in the us canada is bell mobility i believe , i was going to switch to v mob after a falling out with sprint over billing mistakes time and time again . v mobile would not allow it so i stay with sprint. i like sprints service and price . Its the cs and billing errors that bother me.

  14. #14
    ohad_129's Avatar
    ohad_129 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    237be374
    Posts
    444
    please let me know if i live in israel can i use that device
    in israel the gsm range is 900/1800
    can i use regularly the gps or not
    thx
    eli
    eli barash

  15. #15
    superman1058's Avatar
    superman1058 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1

    blackberry 8830

    May be you need to set teh wireless network to ATT. WHen you get if from sprint is it set to sprint mobile. try and let me know if it works

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •