Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 42

BUMP Anyone able to get this to work yet or no?... BlackBerry 8830 forum

  1. #16
    N8DBB's Avatar
    N8DBB no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    7BCE3C88
    Posts
    6,028

    Re: Sprint TV on 8830

    Advertisement



    BUMP

    Anyone able to get this to work yet or no?

  2. #17
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

  3. #18
    tavella81's Avatar
    tavella81 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    266

    Re: Sprint TV on 8830

    I don't know if this will be of any help or not, but I had Sprint TV working when I had my Sprint Mogul and all that was required was a copy of the cache folder from the \program files\SprintTV directory. I don't know if this is possible through the use of total commander or some other type of program? If someone has an 8130, they could post this and then the unauthorized user issue should go away. You will probably have to do this everytime you start the application.

  4. #19
    indianacowboy's Avatar
    indianacowboy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    30e66bcd
    Posts
    141

    Re: Sprint TV on 8830

    my sprint tv has issues.... the page has a hard time keeping up with the feed (still seeing parts for the last scene while new scene is up) anyone else have that issue ?

  5. #20
    senormarquez's Avatar
    senormarquez no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4

    Re: Sprint TV on 8830

    so whats the latest and greatest with this issue. is it possible to get sprintTV on here or no yet?

  6. #21
    diesel1218's Avatar
    diesel1218 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    32CAA233
    Posts
    144

    Re: Sprint TV on 8830

    where can i get sprint TV?

    does it cost anything?
    Last edited by diesel1218; 12-24-2007 at 01:48 PM.
    Blackberry 8830 WORLD EDITION

    Blackberry PIN - 32CAA233

    MySpace http://www.myspace.com/andrews9

  7. #22
    shayind4's Avatar
    shayind4 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    48

    Re: Sprint TV on 8830

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    BB8820 Orange UK. Can I get and use Sprint TV? How? Thanks in advance.

  8. #23
    doolin64's Avatar
    doolin64 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    19

    Re: Sprint TV on 8830

    I was under the impression that my 8830 had sprint tv. I'm a little bummed now that I don't. Keep us posted if anyone figures out how to run it. I'm paying for the service...you'd think it would work.

  9. #24
    tavella81's Avatar
    tavella81 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    266

    Re: Sprint TV on 8830

    I went to www.mobitv.com/rim/fuji and it downloaded. Tried to run on install and got a java exception error. Ran it from the BB directly, and it opened... That's about it. Unavilable (7000) errors. It definatly is formated for the 8130.

  10. #25
    anagirlca's Avatar
    anagirlca no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    8
    I downloaded the Sprint TV on my 8830 and the channels work fine. I am running OS 4.5.0.51. There are a few stations that you have to pay for, but there's about 9 or 10 stations that are free on there.

  11. #26
    desibloodnation's Avatar
    desibloodnation no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3
    i tried it on my bb pearl and it keeps on saying "invalid MDN lenght.(2)(15001)"
    an anybody tell me if there's a solution to this?

    all and any help is appriciated!

  12. #27
    mcky's Avatar
    mcky no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    116
    Install to my 8830 without a problem. Working like a charm.

  13. #28
    swantzilla's Avatar
    swantzilla no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    22
    I get an application error on my 8830 Verizon
    "A Monsters Work is Never Done"

  14. #29
    resqguy's Avatar
    resqguy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by swantzilla View Post
    I get an application error on my 8830 Verizon
    Why on earth would SPRINT TV work on a Verizon?

  15. #30
    slater's Avatar
    slater no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    32c95540
    Posts
    151
    Iv tryd multiple times putting sprint tv on my 8830 and hasn't worked. It barely works on my girlfriends phone and its meant for it. Plus if u put it on the 8830 its downsized to the size of the 8300 phones
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •