Results 1 to 6 of 6

I've seen recently that cdma phone can be unlocked to work with cricket and metro ... BlackBerry 8830 forum

  1. #1
    kamelwithak's Avatar
    kamelwithak no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    20E127A8
    Posts
    83

    Sprint 8830 we

    Advertisement



    I've seen recently that cdma phone can be unlocked to work with cricket and metro pcs my ? Is if I get a sprint 8830 unlocked will any sim work and if it does will it only work overseas?

    Thank in advance
    Pierre Kamel

  2. #2
    shaunslastname's Avatar
    shaunslastname no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    56
    does that model accept sim cards. Most sprint phones are CDMA as opposed to GSM carriers like At&t or T-Mobile which use sim cards.

  3. #3
    kamelwithak's Avatar
    kamelwithak no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    20E127A8
    Posts
    83
    the8830 world edition has a sim card slot in the back so if the phone is unlocked will it work overseas with a gsm carrier or even in the USA with AT&T or tmo?
    Pierre Kamel

  4. #4
    madferret's Avatar
    madferret no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by kamelwithak View Post
    the8830 world edition has a sim card slot in the back so if the phone is unlocked will it work overseas with a gsm carrier or even in the USA with AT&T or tmo?
    You can not use the 8830 on GSM in North America. The 8830 GSM is for the 900/1800 GSM bands. North American uses 850/1900.

    You can not use the 8830 in North America on GSM. Not possible. You can only use it internationally..

  5. #5
    kamelwithak's Avatar
    kamelwithak no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    20E127A8
    Posts
    83
    Ok thanks mad but do I have to unlock the phone or as soon as I get overseas I just put a new sim card in~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    madferret's Avatar
    madferret no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by kamelwithak View Post
    Ok thanks mad but do I have to unlock the phone or as soon as I get overseas I just put a new sim card in~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    just pop in a new international sim card and you'll be good to go.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •