Results 1 to 6 of 6

Pls help me. I always have to type my numbers manually and all over again ... BlackBerry 8830 forum

  1. #1
    andykoq's Avatar
    andykoq no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    7

    Question Problem with dialling of numbers!!

    Advertisement



    Pls help me. I always have to type my numbers manually and all over again each time I've to make a call. I'm new to BB so am trying to solve this issue. Is it not supposed to just dial from the contact list?, or is there something wrong with my settings.
    phone is BB 8830 WE with OS 4.5.0.187

    Any Help plsssss:

    Regards, Andy...

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Sorry nobody's responded to this, Andy.....

    I'm not sure how it's set up on the 8830, but you should definitely have the option of dialing from your address book.

  3. #3
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Instead of typing a number, have you tried entering part of the contact's name to see if it doesn't bring up the list of contacts?

  4. #4
    andykoq's Avatar
    andykoq no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    7
    It does bring the contact list but the numbers shown are more than the allowed. Anyway seems to be working now thanks alot for ur contribution

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Check your smart dialing settings. Could be you need to get that set up properly with default country and area codes.

  6. #6
    andykoq's Avatar
    andykoq no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    7
    ok .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •