Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 37

I installed it today on my 8830 which is on Verizon and it works great. ... BlackBerry 8830 forum

  1. #16
    white2003's Avatar
    white2003 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    149

    Advertisement



    I installed it today on my 8830 which is on Verizon and it works great. So much better then the browser my phone came with.

  2. #17
    SVT Cobra's Avatar
    SVT Cobra no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,738
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Funny that no one says the answer to make it work on the 8830 and Verizon?

  3. #18
    swantzilla's Avatar
    swantzilla no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    22
    I could not get it OTA. I had to D/L it to my laptop then install it. OTA links just kept going in circles. I am using an 8830 with Verizon. Once installed, it works great.

  4. #19
    gunnypapa's Avatar
    gunnypapa no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5

    Arrow

    Quote Originally Posted by SVT Cobra View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Funny that no one says the answer to make it work on the 8830 and Verizon?
    Ok, I'll say it. It will not work on 8830 with Verizon. I have tried it several times. I have Verizon on my 8830 and it will not work and it is not supported. My sons has T Mobile with 8830 and it it no doubt fast and reliable

  5. #20
    swantzilla's Avatar
    swantzilla no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    22
    It DOES work on an 8830 with Verizon. I have it working just fine.

  6. #21
    cgaliffi's Avatar
    cgaliffi no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    22D95A46
    Posts
    703
    Works on my Verizon 8830 just fine as well as the new beta version.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #22
    SVT Cobra's Avatar
    SVT Cobra no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,738
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Let's try this again....
    If you can post the SETTING'S, then PLEASE do it!
    I know that changes have to be made for it to possibly work.
    Not default seetings for the 8830...they will NOT work.
    I sent emails to Opera, Verizon, RIM and even Handago (who supplied the Verizon version). And what a surprise, no one responds with the answers. Verizon did email me once to tell me that they are not "tehnically" stopping it from working.I asked them what the hell "tecnically" meant? DUH...no reply. Imagine that!?
    So it appears that of 4 companies, no one has the brains or B*lls to have the answers. So my (lil) IQ says to dump them all, and I will!!
    My hard earned cash will not support moronic,greedy and self centered compaies anymore!

  8. #23
    gunnypapa's Avatar
    gunnypapa no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5
    Ok, I downloaded the broswer via SMS link which I did not do before. It downloaded and installed with zero problems. Opera Mini 4 works as advertised.
    As far as settings go I did not change any setting on my 8830 using Verizon. All broswer and web settings are set to default.

  9. #24
    dimachka's Avatar
    dimachka no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5
    dont know what people are talking about that say opera mini doesnt work on verizon. I have a verizon 8830, opera mini works great, absolutely no settings need to be set. Just open blackberry browser, go to mini.opera.com, click the first dowload link, and poof it is installed and working.

  10. #25
    dymund's Avatar
    dymund no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    36
    ~i downloaded opera mini and loved the feature but I constantly received errors when going to sites unless I changed to enable java and html tables. I don't't think carriers should support third party software COBRA via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #26
    andy.agarwal's Avatar
    andy.agarwal no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1

    Thumbs up Here is how to make it work!!!

    Read Carefully if it has not worked for you. It did not work for me but I read all posts carefully and some one had already posted the solution, so here is the trick:

    - Got to your default browser
    - Go to Menu->Options->Browser Configuration
    - In "Emulation Mode" select Openwave (WAP)
    - Save new settings
    - go to mini.opera.com
    - click download
    - On next page click "Download Opera Mini"
    - This should show the download information and a button to download.
    - Download it and it will install automatically.

    If you follow these steps you can download it.

    Enjoy
    Andy

  12. #27
    swantzilla's Avatar
    swantzilla no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    22

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by andy.agarwal View Post
    Read Carefully if it has not worked for you. It did not work for me but I read all posts carefully and some one had already posted the solution, so here is the trick:

    - Got to your default browser
    - Go to Menu->Options->Browser Configuration
    - In "Emulation Mode" select Openwave (WAP)
    - Save new settings
    - go to mini.opera.com
    - click download
    - On next page click "Download Opera Mini"
    - This should show the download information and a button to download.
    - Download it and it will install automatically.

    If you follow these steps you can download it.

    Enjoy
    Andy

    Thanks, worked like a champ!!

  13. #28
    Leetneo's Avatar
    Leetneo no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    316D16C7
    Posts
    712
    Ur son don't have an 8830 with t-mobile fyi. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  14. #29
    brooklynblondie's Avatar
    brooklynblondie no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    7
    do you need to delete the browser the bb came with to run this?

  15. #30
    bettedavis07's Avatar
    bettedavis07 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    56
    Quote Originally Posted by brooklynblondie View Post
    do you need to delete the browser the bb came with to run this?
    No.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •