Results 1 to 7 of 7

I just got my 8830 on alltel today, I can't get my GPS to find ... BlackBerry 8830 forum

  1. #1
    CashCrandle's Avatar
    CashCrandle no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    71

    MY GPS WONT WORK :'(, Brand new 8830 on Alltel

    Advertisement



    I just got my 8830 on alltel today, I can't get my GPS to find me, what do I do? Maybe I'm missing a step somewhere, HEEELP!! It just says searching for satelites, I let it do that for 10 minutes and its not working . HELP PLZ.

  2. #2
    rubikscube's Avatar
    rubikscube no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    129

    Re: MY GPS WONT WORK :'(, Brand new 8830 on Alltel

    had te same problem for one month bbmapps suk
    download google maps from www.google.com/gmm
    finds u quickly and it rocks
    and if u want yahoo maps just download yahoo go i have heard it finds u very quickly

  3. #3
    CashCrandle's Avatar
    CashCrandle no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    71

    Re: MY GPS WONT WORK :'(, Brand new 8830 on Alltel

    yea but thats not gps, thats just maps. I want the gps to tell me where i am in case i'm lost so i can find my way out.

  4. #4
    rubikscube's Avatar
    rubikscube no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    129

    Re: MY GPS WONT WORK :'(, Brand new 8830 on Alltel

    yes it is gps gmaps now supports full suntioning gps at least it does on my ohone try downloading it

  5. #5
    CashCrandle's Avatar
    CashCrandle no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    71

    Re: MY GPS WONT WORK :'(, Brand new 8830 on Alltel

    i did download it, there is no "find me" feature, the only option is if i knew where i was i could type in my address, but if i don't know where I am then I'm kinda ****ed

  6. #6
    CashCrandle's Avatar
    CashCrandle no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    71

    Re: MY GPS WONT WORK :'(, Brand new 8830 on Alltel

    Let me elaborate some more, it SAYS that if I click Start GPS Navigation it will start it up and all that, and next time I go to click it, it should say Stop GPS Navigation. But thats not true, I've clicked Start several times, and nothing happens, and when I try to find where I am it just tries to look for satellites for a loooooooooong time.

  7. #7
    rubikscube's Avatar
    rubikscube no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    129

    Re: MY GPS WONT WORK :'(, Brand new 8830 on Alltel

    KK i realized that gmaps does not support curve gps yet.. u have to be outside by a big landmark to lock on to gps yahoo go might be an option but ur saying ur gps isnt working. Hmm srry but i dont know try yahoo go if ur in the US itll work and pretty well too. But if not bbmaps and telenav ((paid service) mite be ur only options. try going to a rim carecenter and they might be able to fix it.it happened to me also i got really frustrated for one month so i gave up. oneday i was sitting in a coffee shop in itally and it magically fond me

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •