Results 1 to 8 of 8

I have a 8830 with sprint and I used to have my bluetrek st1 connected ... BlackBerry 8830 forum

  1. #1
    kamelwithak's Avatar
    kamelwithak no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    20E127A8
    Posts
    83

    bluetrek and 8830

    Advertisement



    I have a 8830 with sprint and I used to have my bluetrek st1 connected and I could use it for the music part and if someone called me use it for phone calls. For some reason that I don't know of now it only works with the music. So I deleted it and reconnected it but when it connects it says stereo audio and a/v remote not handsfree anyone know how I can get it to work again as a regular bluetooth headset

    Thanks again in advance
    Pierre Kamel

  2. #2
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    So you did try to delete the Bluetooth profile and then re-pair the device?

  3. #3
    kamelwithak's Avatar
    kamelwithak no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    20E127A8
    Posts
    83
    Yeah multiple times same thing evertime~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    It happened to my Jawbone once where some how the Hands-Free disappeared but the deletion of it and re-pairing fixed it.

    So if you go into the Bluetooth Profile of the device it doesn't say hands-free any more?

  5. #5
    kane's Avatar
    kane no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    30349623
    Posts
    849
    same thing happend to me recently after deleting the profile try a hard reset and let the phone boot back up and see if all options pair up

  6. #6
    kamelwithak's Avatar
    kamelwithak no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    20E127A8
    Posts
    83
    I just deleted it and repaired and and did a hard reset but same problem but when I go into the options of the device it show 4 thing handfree something headset and the othe two things I said earlier~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    kamelwithak's Avatar
    kamelwithak no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    20E127A8
    Posts
    83
    Fyi I took the encryption off refreshed the service list then tried it the used it the reenabled the encrytion then deleted the device and reconnected it and it worked so if it happens to u that's what I did

    Thanks again guys for the help~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    cheers man! glad we got it figured out

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •