Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30

I have a Verizon BB,i live in croatia so CDMA doesnt work,only GSM,i am looking ... BlackBerry 8830 forum

  1. #1
    El Tompa's Avatar
    El Tompa no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    20

    BB 8830 WE T-mobile OS



    I have a Verizon BB,i live in croatia so CDMA doesnt work,only GSM,i am looking for T-mobile OS,so if soemeone knows please help,

    Thanks!!

  2. #2
    El Tompa's Avatar
    El Tompa no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    20
    I downloaded the Telus OS,but i have a problem,when i launch the setup it installs fine,but when i get to the box "Will I launch Desktop Manager" i say yes,and it launches but nothing happens,soo i go to aplication loader and i need too type a password(The Verizon is locked,password,media card i hate it),i type the password and there is no update,i deleted the vendor...

  3. #3
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Blog Entries
    14
    You're not going to be able to load an OS for an EDGE device onto CDMA device. Technology differences.


  4. #4
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Blog Entries
    14
    Not sure why it didn't load. Maybe try again to see what happens.
    Last edited by EricaJ1073; 05-31-2008 at 08:14 AM.


  5. #5
    El Tompa's Avatar
    El Tompa no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    20
    I m downloading the manager 4.3,maybe that will help

  6. #6
    El Tompa's Avatar
    El Tompa no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    20
    Nope,it doesnt work,I really dont know what to do...I just want to update...

  7. #7
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Blog Entries
    14
    Sorry for the delay but what is the current OS on your phone?


  8. #8
    El Tompa's Avatar
    El Tompa no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    20
    The current OS is V 4.2.2.196 Verizon

  9. #9
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Blog Entries
    14
    The most current OS is 4.2.2.176 not 196. Either way it seems like you have the latest.


  10. #10
    huracan's Avatar
    huracan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    135
    Actually, the most current app version is .196, Sprint has the most current software package (3.0.0.85) right now.
    Download from here, El Tompa, if you're interested

    https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...BB765225CE8C0E

    Telus and Verizon have the same software package as of now, so I suspect that is the reason nothing happens, there is no 'newer' package to upgrade to when it looks around.
    As for your initial question, like EricaJ1073 says, the reason CDMA does not work in Croatia is not software related; the CDMA antenna in the 8830 only works in North America frequencies.
    Take care
    Last edited by huracan; 06-01-2008 at 11:30 AM.

  11. #11
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    If its a world eddition....why wouldn't it work?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  12. #12
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    Quote Originally Posted by El Tompa View Post
    I have a Verizon BB,i live in croatia so CDMA doesnt work,only GSM,i am looking for T-mobile OS,so if soemeone knows please help,

    Thanks!!
    And to answer the question---if you have a CDMA phone, a gsm OD won't work

  13. #13
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Blog Entries
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by ItsNowOrNever View Post
    If its a world eddition....why wouldn't it work?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Because it runs on GSM networks of other countries.


  14. #14
    huracan's Avatar
    huracan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    135
    Yea, that was what I was to trying to say . The OP's initial question seemed to want to make CDMA work using the T-Mob OS. (maybe he meant Telus??)
    Reading it again, he may just have been trying to explain the way the 8830 works and wondering how to upload a particular OS.

  15. #15
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Blog Entries
    14
    At first he wanted to upgrade the OS on a Verizon BB to a T-Mobile OS. Then when he tried to upgrade to a Telus OS it didn't work.


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •