Results 1 to 8 of 8

I upgraded to the 8830 and I can't connect to my laptop as a modem... ... BlackBerry 8830 forum

  1. #1
    Deepnyc's Avatar
    Deepnyc no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    32b35032
    Posts
    6

    Question BB 8830 from 8703e (modem problem)

    Advertisement



    I upgraded to the 8830 and I can't connect to my laptop as a modem... I have the unlimited BB plan... It worked on the 8703. I installed updated software.....

    Some errors come up about username, etc...

    please help or I will have to go back to 8703 for all my modem needs

  2. #2
    ElCamino's Avatar
    ElCamino no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    152

    Re: BB 8830 from 8703e (modem problem)

    Is this 8830 for Sprint or Verizon?

  3. #3
    Deepnyc's Avatar
    Deepnyc no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    32b35032
    Posts
    6

    Re: BB 8830 from 8703e (modem problem)

    The phone is for Sprint.

  4. #4
    Steve-hose's Avatar
    Steve-hose no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    49

    Re: BB 8830 from 8703e (modem problem)

    What is the error message?

  5. #5
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: BB 8830 from 8703e (modem problem)

    Use the username and password for your BIS site, it will work great.

  6. #6
    tippmann15's Avatar
    tippmann15 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    147

    Re: BB 8830 from 8703e (modem problem)

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~How do you like the new phone? I have a sprint 8703 now, and am thinking about buying the new one (retail cry).

  7. #7
    Deepnyc's Avatar
    Deepnyc no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    32b35032
    Posts
    6

    Re: BB 8830 from 8703e (modem problem)

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve-hose
    What is the error message?

    It says remote computer not responding.. I was on the phone with Sprint for hours and got someone who explained that I would have to add a thethered modem plan for $15 in order to get my 8830 to work.

    I used to have an 8703E which I purchased last year and with the Unlimited BB PLan I was able to use it as a modem.

    However, sprint claims that the 8703e with the old software doesn't require a username and password to thether and the new phone do.

    Anyway, I returned the 8830 and asked them to send me a 8703e instead. I received that today and again had the same problem.... connecting/disconnecting - connecting/disconnecting... this went on for 5 minutes.

    It's seems to me that not only do I need a
    49.00 free incomming plan
    39.00 unlimited BB plan
    15.00 bolt on thethered plan


    in order for everything to work right.

  8. #8
    Deepnyc's Avatar
    Deepnyc no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    32b35032
    Posts
    6

    Re: BB 8830 from 8703e (modem problem)

    Quote Originally Posted by tippmann15
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~How do you like the new phone? I have a sprint 8703 now, and am thinking about buying the new one (retail cry).

    If you are able to use the BB as a modem without paying the extra $15 and you use it often - stay with the 8703.

    if you really don't use the modem feature or don't mind paying the extra $20 on top of the unlimited plan - then the phone is great.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •