Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

hello everyone again. i rec'd a new 8830 from an insurance claim and i am ... BlackBerry 8830 forum

  1. #1
    biggp's Avatar
    biggp no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    52

    Question backing up/restoring files

    Advertisement



    hello everyone again. i rec'd a new 8830 from an insurance claim and i am trying to reload my old files on the new phone. for some reason, it does not seem to be working(probably operator error) i start desktop software, then open the backup file and send it to the blackberry, but it doesn't seem to be working. please help. thanks, biggp

  2. #2
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    In the DM select back up aand restore. Then restore, a window will pop up, on that window locate you backup file and double click on it, follow the on screen instructions
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #3
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    Quote Originally Posted by ealvnv View Post
    In the DM select back up aand restore. Then restore, a window will pop up, on that window locate you backup file and double click on it, follow the on screen instructions
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    ditto, but just to check... do you have the 8830 OS software installed on your PC?
    make sure that is there otherwise you could have some issue's.
    let us know what it's telling you exactly
    we're here to help!
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  4. #4
    riffman's Avatar
    riffman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,195
    I agree totally- if the 8830 software isn't installed onto the pc, it will have issues recognizing your bb, even though you are re-installing data, and not upgrading the os- its a bb "thing", and impossible to get around- Chris
    Samsung Vibrant, OS2.1
    " I do many things well- none of which generate income"
    - riffman

  5. #5
    camshafter's Avatar
    camshafter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    341

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by luciferseamus View Post
    ditto, but just to check... do you have the 8830 OS software installed on your PC?
    make sure that is there otherwise you could have some issue's.
    let us know what it's telling you exactly
    we're here to help!
    ok, let me see if i have this correct....when i back up my BB is this the same as having the OS software installed on your PC? or are you talking about the Disk that came with the BB (desk top manager)..sorry im still learning

  6. #6
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    you need to the software found here:

    downloaded and installed on your PC. I would suggest doing a different operation using desktop manager called device switch wizard, as it will take everything over, not just your info, but your 3rd party apps as well.

    Hope this helps . . .
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  7. #7
    camshafter's Avatar
    camshafter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    341
    ok, thank you

  8. #8
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    Quote Originally Posted by thbassman View Post
    you need to the software found here:

    downloaded and installed on your PC. I would suggest doing a different operation using desktop manager called device switch wizard, as it will take everything over, not just your info, but your 3rd party apps as well.

    Hope this helps . . .
    good call bassman!
    how's it working out for you biggp?
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  9. #9
    biggp's Avatar
    biggp no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    52
    its working out great. it did it just as ealvnv said and its worked perfectly. i also had the desktop software previously installed on my computer, so doing it was a piece of cake. i appreciate al lthe input. thanks, biggp

  10. #10
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    glad to hear your all up and running!
    enjoy the new phone!
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  11. #11
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    Quote Originally Posted by biggp View Post
    its working out great. it did it just as ealvnv said and its worked perfectly. i also had the desktop software previously installed on my computer, so doing it was a piece of cake. i appreciate al lthe input. thanks, biggp

    Glad to hear it!

    thb
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  12. #12
    camshafter's Avatar
    camshafter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    341
    for some fracked up reason everytime i try to go to tmoble and click on my bb for the 4.5.0.81 OS to download internet explorer can not find the page..what i mean is i click on my BB and then i have to put my phone number in and internet explorer cant connect..i am on PC..i run diognostic..sorry SP. and no problems.. so can i get this OS for tmobile somewhere else and it will be the same and not mess thing up?

  13. #13
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    you don't actually need the one from tmobile.
    I personally am on Sprint's network and I'm running 4.5.0.89 from alltel
    the highest version of OS 4.5 I found is 4.5.0.174 if you click HERE you should be directed to a blackberry.com download site. click the drop down menu to select your phone model... 8320 as it were and select the OS version you want to download. After you have downloaded it, if you don't get the tmobile version, like I said you don't need to.
    go to
    "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader" and delete the vendor.xml file.
    then just open Desktop manager, plug your BB in and go to backup/restore. DO A BACK UP!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    then click on application loader and it will tell you there is an update and it will ask if you want to do a backup say YES. after that is finished let it do it's thing and DON'T TOUCH YOUR BB it may take 45 minutes or so but it will be worth it.
    jsut be patient and make sure you put you phone on a secure surface so as not to fall or anything of the sort. don't unplug your phone until it is back up and running, the desktop manager is back at the main screen and you can "Safely Remove Hardware" from your system.

    let me or anyone here know if you need any help or have any questions. we are here to help!
    Last edited by luciferseamus; 07-13-2009 at 10:43 PM.
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  14. #14
    camshafter's Avatar
    camshafter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    341
    shweet..thanks tons

  15. #15
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    No problem!
    Like I said, if you have any questions don't hesitate to ask!!
    We're here for you!
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •