Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Does anyone know of a way to put the 8830 on vibrate without going to ... BlackBerry 8830 forum

  1. #1
    armageddon513's Avatar
    armageddon513 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    89

    8830 vibrate shortcut.

    Advertisement



    Does anyone know of a way to put the 8830 on vibrate without going to the profiles. I know the pearl you can just hold down the # key and it will toggle on and off. Can the 8830 do that?

  2. #2
    jdellasala's Avatar
    jdellasala no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,573
    Didn't know an 8100 did that! Don't think that works on full QWERTY devices. Closest thing is to turn off "Dialing from Home Screen" in the Phone Options, and then tapping F will bring up Profiles.

    See my blog article Home Screen Shortcut Keys (QWERTY devices only) for details.
    .
    JerryD

  3. #3
    lexo's Avatar
    lexo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    259
    Quote Originally Posted by armageddon513 View Post
    Does anyone know of a way to put the 8830 on vibrate without going to the profiles. I know the pearl you can just hold down the # key and it will toggle on and off. Can the 8830 do that?
    doesn't hurt to try

  4. #4
    bsjmcconnell's Avatar
    bsjmcconnell no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    4029C610
    Posts
    923
    I have an 8830 and have been looking for that shortcut, as of yet no luck. I would luv to hear if anyone finds it.


    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    huracan's Avatar
    huracan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    135
    In my old 8703e I could press and hold the top mute button to cycle between vibrate and current profile.
    I miss that now.

  6. #6
    KeNNethX's Avatar
    KeNNethX no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    241
    You could always assign your convenience key to profiles.
    When in Doubt, Pop the Battery Out!

  7. #7
    bbueding's Avatar
    bbueding no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    325
    you can press f on your home screen then change to vibrate, just 2 quick steps.

  8. #8
    bsjmcconnell's Avatar
    bsjmcconnell no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    4029C610
    Posts
    923
    Quote Originally Posted by bbueding View Post
    you can press f on your home screen then change to vibrate, just 2 quick steps.

    I guess that works.....one extra step never hurt
    “There's nothing that cleanses your soul like getting the hell kicked out of you.”
    ----Woody Hayes


  9. #9
    VETT98's Avatar
    VETT98 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    friends
    Posts
    261
    Quote Originally Posted by armageddon513 View Post
    Does anyone know of a way to put the 8830 on vibrate without going to the profiles. I know the pearl you can just hold down the # key and it will toggle on and off. Can the 8830 do that?
    srry but only the 8100 series do that.
    Mike

  10. #10
    maz94protege's Avatar
    maz94protege no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    296C692F
    Posts
    620
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i aways use thr today themes so I can view a short description of my msgs, plus at the top I have my profile, so I just scroll up to change my profile. The "f" key doesn't work for me. I figured out how to assign my side key for profiles shortcut as well.

  11. #11
    Leetneo's Avatar
    Leetneo no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    316D16C7
    Posts
    712
    Nice tip. that's sweet

  12. #12
    visortgw's Avatar
    visortgw no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    205

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by bbueding View Post
    you can press f on your home screen then change to vibrate, just 2 quick steps.
    Actually, form the home screen , use the sequence "f" (to launch Profiles) followed by "v" (for Vibrate) followed by the Enter key (to execute the change) -- Dial from Home Screen must be disabled.

    FYI, the shortcuts for Profiles selection are as follows:
    • A: Advanced;
    • L: Loud;
    • N: Normal;
    • O: Off;
    • P: Phone Only;
    • Q: Quiet; and
    • V: Vibrate.

  13. #13
    luvmypt's Avatar
    luvmypt no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6
    Where do I find the option to 'Dial from Home Screen?

    Thanks

  14. #14
    bsjmcconnell's Avatar
    bsjmcconnell no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    4029C610
    Posts
    923
    Quote Originally Posted by luvmypt View Post
    Where do I find the option to 'Dial from Home Screen?

    Thanks

    Under your call log>options>general options
    “There's nothing that cleanses your soul like getting the hell kicked out of you.”
    ----Woody Hayes


  15. #15
    huracan's Avatar
    huracan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by visortgw View Post
    Actually, form the home screen , use the sequence "f" (to launch Profiles) followed by "v" (for Vibrate) followed by the Enter key (to execute the change)....

    You can also press the 'space' key to select (instead of 'enter").
    This works when selecting themes as well.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •