Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

My wife and I are traveling to Cancun next month for two weeks and we ... BlackBerry 8830 forum

  1. #1
    turbolift's Avatar
    turbolift no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    15

    8830 in Cancun

    Advertisement



    My wife and I are traveling to Cancun next month for two weeks and we want to take our 8830s with us to check emails. Does anybody know what the signal strength is there, if any? Thanks.

    Don
    Last edited by turbolift; 01-09-2008 at 02:47 PM.

  2. #2
    bartokbatt's Avatar
    bartokbatt no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    678

    Re: 8830 in Cancun

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I don't think its gonna work--I also have an 8830 (a Verizon one). I may not be 100% correct in everything in which case someone will be along shortly to help.

    The cool World Edition logo on the Blackberry means nothing. Assuming you have Verizon you need to get a GSM sim card from them and have them activate it. Even with all this I'm not sure if it will work in Mexico because the bands the GSM bands that the 8830 has are the European bands, not the Americas one--you use Verizon's CDMA network in the U.S. and roam on CDMA in Canada. The last time I went to Mexico (several years ago) I drove over from San Diego to Tijauna and my CDMA phone lost coverage until we returned to the border.

    Good luck. And go easy on the tequilla.

  3. #3
    cwax's Avatar
    cwax no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    32DEF7BB
    Posts
    4,513

    Re: 8830 in Cancun

    This list says it will roam in Mexico

    http://aboutus.vzw.com/international...maroaming.html




  4. #4
    Vatothe0's Avatar
    Vatothe0 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    9

    Re: 8830 in Cancun

    Any Verizon phone can roam in Cancun. Data is available for $0.005/KB

    If you weren't able to use your phone there, you probably have your phone set up wrong or don't have international roaming allowed.

  5. #5
    turbolift's Avatar
    turbolift no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    15

    Re: 8830 in Cancun

    Thanks for the responses. Like I said earlier, we only need to check emails so there will be no calls made while we're there. Last April, when we were in Cancun, a lady was receiving emails on her blackberry but I don't know what model she had or who her carrier was. I'm just hoping our emails come through.

    Don

  6. #6
    michael2487's Avatar
    michael2487 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    6

    Re: 8830 in Cancun

    it sure will work there

  7. #7
    dvst8ion's Avatar
    dvst8ion no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    182

    Re: 8830 in Cancun

    I used my 7130 in Mexico a couple months ago while I was still using that and it worked fine. Can get a little spendy. Call Verizon and make sure you have I-Dial on your account as well otherwise it wont recognize roaming in Mexico.

  8. #8
    turbolift's Avatar
    turbolift no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    15

    Re: 8830 in Cancun

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Hola from Cancun. As you can see my BB is working fine. I have no sim card and I have received two calls from the states. The roaming signal has been staying at 4 bars or better. All my emails for my hotmail and blackberry accounts come through with no problem. When I get my Verizon bill I'll post what the per kb charge was. Until then, adios from sunny and very warm Cancun.

  9. #9
    telacomes's Avatar
    telacomes no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    10

    Re: 8830 in Cancun

    My 8830 (sprint) also worked in Mexico. I traveled from Cd. Acuna to Cd. Juarez (google it), of course it didn't work the whole time, but it did in major cities. Road trip by bus.....if you can believe that! haha. I only have the data plan and I'm also waiting to see what the damage will be in the next statement. Luckily the company pays, hehehe.
    8830

  10. #10
    reesekim's Avatar
    reesekim no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    31A37135
    Posts
    18

    Re: 8830 in Cancun

    I just got back from Calica today, and my phone worked like a charm while I was there. I went with 2 friends, one who's with sprint (a palm user) and the other had a bb with At&t-I'm with Verizon and had the best signal of us three. I also got all of my emails consistently.
    "I'm so hip, even my errors are correct" - N.Giovanni

  11. #11
    caustic's Avatar
    caustic no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    164

    Re: 8830 in Cancun

    Will work in CanCun and Mexico City. Roam Rates Apply.

  12. #12
    diaz1023's Avatar
    diaz1023 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    293
    now here is another question, what if i purchase a sim card in cancu, can i use my 8830we, sprint, with it installed? what type of problems am i looking at? TIA
    Felipe Diaz

    BB Bold 9700 (AT&T)

  13. #13
    Leetneo's Avatar
    Leetneo no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    316D16C7
    Posts
    712
    Mexico still has CDMA guys....

  14. #14
    huracan's Avatar
    huracan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by diaz1023 View Post
    now here is another question, what if i purchase a sim card in cancu, can i use my 8830we, sprint, with it installed? what type of problems am i looking at? TIA

    Unfortunately the GSM available in Cancun is not the same freq the 8830 supports, so a SIM from there would not work. You're stuck with the CDMA $1.49/min roaming charge.
    But it does work under CDMA, as soon as you get a signal you receive a free SMS with instructions on how to dial
    Last edited by huracan; 07-25-2008 at 01:20 PM. Reason: clarification

  15. #15
    diaz1023's Avatar
    diaz1023 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    293
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~one more question, will I need to change my data plan to get it to work? Right now I have the $30 bb data plan, do I need the world data plan to get it to work? TIA

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •