Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25

Based off all the responses in this thread, I am starting to think that the ... BlackBerry 8830 forum

  1. #16
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569

    Advertisement



    Based off all the responses in this thread, I am starting to think that the GPS in the 8830 is not full GPS but A-GPS. A-GPS stands for Assisted GPS.

    Rather than explain what I mean, I decided to post the link to the wiki.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assisted_GPS

    Zo

  2. #17
    mmara's Avatar
    mmara no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2

    GSM will noth work in North America

    Your phone will not operate in GSM mode in North America

    It will only operate on 900 -1800 frequencies

    GSM in NA is 850-1900

  3. #18
    mmara's Avatar
    mmara no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2
    Duplicate post
    Last edited by mmara; 04-08-2008 at 03:44 PM.

  4. #19
    Leetneo's Avatar
    Leetneo no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    316D16C7
    Posts
    712
    Finally. Ur gps runs off of the cellular towers to pin point your location if ur gsm provider don't have A_GPS as an option like "assisted"911 then u won't be able to use it. As far as I know. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #20
    RichardPG's Avatar
    RichardPG no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    3
    rogero44 you are right as far as I know. I have a 8830we on Bell and in January the GPS stopped working. The tech at Bell told me Bell had decided to deactivate the GPS unless customers paid the 10/month for GPS Nav. It is completely bogus that they turn off something that is built.

  6. #21
    pscheuer's Avatar
    pscheuer no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2

    Any luck with the Sprint 8830 GPS on a GSM network?

    Quote Originally Posted by Amigotek View Post
    Based off all the responses in this thread, I am starting to think that the GPS in the 8830 is not full GPS but A-GPS. A-GPS stands for Assisted GPS.

    Rather than explain what I mean, I decided to post the link to the wiki.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assisted_GPS

    Zo
    This theory makes sense if you assume the 8800s and Curves that are "GSM-only" have full GPS chips (not A-GPS CHIPS)

    Has anyone seen this problem on 8800 or GSM-only BB curves?

  7. #22
    sn1p3r's Avatar
    sn1p3r no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    2,305
    8830 and all other BB have A-GPS so you need to have the data plan from your provider in order to get it. Telus doesn't ask any payment for GPS unless you wanna use Telus Navigator which is $10/month, but BB maps and google maps work fine.
    I'm french canadian so I can also help you in french, just PM me
    UNLESS it is for a BETA OS, it's at your own risk and I won't support it
    Sn1p3r

  8. #23
    pscheuer's Avatar
    pscheuer no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2

    Best explanation form BB support

    Quote Originally Posted by RichardPG View Post
    rogero44 you are right as far as I know. I have a 8830we on Bell and in January the GPS stopped working. The tech at Bell told me Bell had decided to deactivate the GPS unless customers paid the 10/month for GPS Nav. It is completely bogus that they turn off something that is built.
    Just hung-up the phone with a more knowledgable gent from BB technical support. Here's his explanation:

    why doesn't the GPS work on my Sprint 8830?
    1. you are on network (outside the US - London) that has limited data bandwidth. If you see "GPRS" or "gprs" or even "edge" - next to the signal strength - this is an indication that the network's (that you're roaming on) data capability is not sufficeint enough in bandwidth for you to use your GPS - so, the GPS options are essentially, aumatically turned-off by your BB.
    2. A BB with "built-in GPS" needs an EDGE (GSM-based nextwork) or EVDO (CDMA-based network) signal to sucessfully run the GPS - any less network capability and you're out of luck! (ie. they're all A-GPS: Assisted GPS)
    3. But I thought BB "GPS-enabled" meant they had GPS chips that communicated directly to the GPS satelites? - NO; there are no BB models that pull data directly from the GPS satllites - all BB models pull the needed GPS "data" through the NETWORK - that data is sourced from the satellites.
    4. Deidcated Tom Tom / Garmin / etc. have chips that receive their data DIRECTLY from the GPS satellites - this is why you can roam anywhere in the world and have a GPS signal - regardless of your mobile phone network.
    5. Lesson learned: carry a GPS bluetooth "puck" with you at all times!

  9. #24
    setacity's Avatar
    setacity no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2
    Telus Blackberry Curve 8330

    New out of box, GPS didn't work in Telus Navigator, Blackberry maps, or Google Maps.

    Telus wiped the device, installed Telus Navigator, and then GPS worked in Telus Navigator only. BB Maps still doesn't work.

    Then I tried to download Google product (Google Maps, Gmail, etc.) from http://mobile.google.com.
    When I click the link, it says 403 Forbidden. I get the same message when trying to download Opera via the BB browser. I was able to install Opera via the Desktop Manager. Thus, the blackberry isn't broken, on the ability to download is broken.

    I've reinstalled the OS and done "registration" with Telus, and and removed the battery. Nothing fixes the ability to download from the Blackberry Browser.

    Here's the final fix:
    In BB Browser go to Options. There must be two instances of "Internet Browser" set. One in "Browser Configuration" and the other in "General Properties". Default Browser must be set to "Internet Browser" NOT "WAP Browser". And "Browser" in Browser Configuration must be set to "Internet Browser", not "Telus WAP Browser". You may find that you save these settings, but then they aren't really saved when you go back in. I just kept trying, include battery removal, and eventually it saved properly. I also had to clear all three settings in Cache Operations inside the BB Browser. You'll need to fully close the BB Browser, and then restart the device.

    GPS is now working on Telus Navigator, but not on BB Maps or Google Maps. I give up.

  10. #25
    Leetneo's Avatar
    Leetneo no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    316D16C7
    Posts
    712
    That's odd, coworker of mine use's his all time, he just directed me to get the gps traker, gpsed.com. Get a advance data sawp done at ur closest telus service center. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •