Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 36

if im with sprint do i need to do anything to install the update?... BlackBerry 8830 forum

  1. #16
    Changris's Avatar
    Changris no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24b1356b
    Posts
    118

    Advertisement



    if im with sprint do i need to do anything to install the update?
    AKA: EP3

  2. #17
    camattin's Avatar
    camattin no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    20
    Just download the update, unzip/install it, delete the Vendor.xml (from C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader), fire up DM and connect your BB.
    You'll then be prompted to install the update by DM.

  3. #18
    benjabi's Avatar
    benjabi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    30199D6E
    Posts
    12
    any features or significant changes that anyone has noticed?

  4. #19
    Wirelezz's Avatar
    Wirelezz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    38

    Telus

    I just threw it on my TELUS 8830 and runs fine, media player is louder i think .

  5. #20
    Changris's Avatar
    Changris no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24b1356b
    Posts
    118
    After the intall it took off the bb browser and I had to call sprint to put it bak on but besides that everything is fine ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #21
    estuardo4's Avatar
    estuardo4 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    23
    I'm having problems waking the phone up after I put it on standby. Sometimes I have to push the button three or more times to wake the phone. One time I have to pull the battery out to wake it.

    But other than that, I haven't noticed any difference.

    gb

  7. #22
    benjabi's Avatar
    benjabi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    30199D6E
    Posts
    12
    ok i am trying to install the new software, i have a telus phone...its on back up third party applications and its just stuck there should be take this long or what should i do? help asap please...

  8. #23
    stunna54960's Avatar
    stunna54960 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    22
    does this fix the ringer issue? Or any other 8830 relevant fix?

  9. #24
    huracan's Avatar
    huracan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    135
    I haven't noticed anything glaring new; on mine an issue with the refresh of items in the today+ screen once completed/read was fixed, but that could have been just from a 'fresh' reinstall. Sorry to gloat that my 8830 never has had a problem with the ringer volume, so I can't help there.
    I reinstalled my 'tasks' again after not having it since a couple of installs ago, I noticed a new 'sort by' menu item under options, as well as more options under 'status'. Well, new to me since I don't remember them from using it before.
    It's been very stable in maintaining a connection so far for me, x my fingers.

  10. #25
    Wirelezz's Avatar
    Wirelezz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by benjabi View Post
    ok i am trying to install the new software, i have a telus phone...its on back up third party applications and its just stuck there should be take this long or what should i do? help asap please...
    Its normal for the long reboot, DO NOT DISCONECT till done it can take up to 20 MIN

  11. #26
    Wirelezz's Avatar
    Wirelezz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    38

    Telus is going back.

    Well im going back to the old version from Telus. I for the first time had to turn off and on the radio to get 1XEVDO after data was dead and hung in 1xevdo. This never ever happend to me before. Even the older Bell version never did this. Also for the first time I was in a call and all sudden the audio was very faint I had to redail to get a good audio again, These things never happend before, Ok byby Bell firmware, your previuos version was better. Im going back to Telus latest.

  12. #27
    benjabi's Avatar
    benjabi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    30199D6E
    Posts
    12
    wirelezz...i had a similar situation with the second telus patch that came in...not sure exactly why...this version from bell seems to be runninga lil better for me...i have not had any issues with the radio goingfrom 1XEVDO to 1xevdo...however time will tell i guess...

  13. #28
    Wirelezz's Avatar
    Wirelezz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    38
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~yeh the 1XEV only happens to screw up when the signal is weak. I had some times a audio problem but everything ran great with the older bell version 79.but the data drove me nutz it kept freezing every time . Now I'm back to TELUS latest and works great again. I did not notice a diference in the newer version for Bell . I guess 4.3 gone be the real deal.

  14. #29
    reemusk's Avatar
    reemusk no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    165
    Quote Originally Posted by camattin View Post
    No one's noticed any significant changes yet. Too early to tell if this helps with our data loss issue or not. There don't appear to be any new features.

    rumor has it that won't be fixed till 4.5
    a blackberry is a tool. a treo is a toy

  15. #30
    Wirelezz's Avatar
    Wirelezz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    38

    conection isue

    Well im gone try it again i went back to the latest BELL firmware. i had more isues with the old 76 and never with BELL 79 guess 81 has to be good, so ill try it a few more days.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •