Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27

I called tmo this morning and requested the "BB Enabler" to be put on my ... Network Outage Notifications forum

  1. #1
    bpl710's Avatar
    bpl710 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    24570073
    Posts
    13

    Data down? Or just me?

    Advertisement



    I called tmo this morning and requested the "BB Enabler" to be put on my account and took off tzones, and all was well. After I restarted my phone, there were new icons to download messenger, and maps worked. So then I restarted my phone after I uninstalled opera, and now it will not work at all. Should I put tzones back on my account?

    I was able to access google, gmail, amazon, etc (all mobile versions) BEFORE I did the BB Enabler.

  2. #2
    walds11's Avatar
    walds11 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    518
    Data is down for me. at&t Pearl here in the western Philly 'burbs. I did a battery battery pull and no go. I am showing EDGE, but I am not able to access the internet with my BB browser

  3. #3
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Hi BP, No do not put t-zones back on it is NOT designed for BBs, even if it works it will quit. ANy change to the account can take up to 48 hours to be fully compleated, as for Opera, you have to have the APN set for it, Options>Advance Options>TCP> and in APN type wap.voicestream.com, everthing else is left blank, make sure you have EDGE in the uper right hand corner too

    I am not currently seeing an outage in the TMO system at this time
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  4. #4
    walds11's Avatar
    walds11 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    518
    I tried resending my service books and also did host routing table, register now and did not get any notifications. I am showing EDGE. Ugh!!!

  5. #5
    bpl710's Avatar
    bpl710 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    24570073
    Posts
    13
    Ok, I will not put it back on. Also, since I did this, if I try to go into tzones -> Go To -> google.com

    I get a message: "Error: Requested content cannot be accessed. You do not have access to the site."

    In addition to that, when I go to the BB Browser, and do anything, it only has a background that says "Blackberry" and it says "requesting" down in the status bar. And I have full signal and in EDGE. I already uninstalled opera, so if/when I get the net back, ill try it.

    I too, tried to resend the service books, and it did not work, either.

  6. #6
    walds11's Avatar
    walds11 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    518
    I just called at&t customer support. Recording said extended hold times due to network issues.

    update: just received service books and some emails and now can access the internet. Looks like we are back up

  7. #7
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Quote Originally Posted by bpl710 View Post
    Ok, I will not put it back on. Also, since I did this, if I try to go into tzones -> Go To -> google.com

    I get a message: "Error: Requested content cannot be accessed. You do not have access to the site."

    In addition to that, when I go to the BB Browser, and do anything, it only has a background that says "Blackberry" and it says "requesting" down in the status bar. And I have full signal and in EDGE. I already uninstalled opera, so if/when I get the net back, ill try it.

    I too, tried to resend the service books, and it did not work, either.
    This could be form a Provisioning delay, it does happen but is rare
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  8. #8
    bpl710's Avatar
    bpl710 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    24570073
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by pda.teck View Post
    This could be form a Provisioning delay, it does happen but is rare
    So I should just wait and see? And if it is, thats just my luck.

  9. #9
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Quote Originally Posted by bpl710 View Post
    So I should just wait and see? And if it is, thats just my luck.
    I would stat there, TMO can't and wont do anything differant till the 48 hours has passed, and then they only will support BB Browser getting to T-Zones, and Picture messaging with the Enabler on the account, the opera part you have to get help here, Did you set the APN for opera?
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  10. #10
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ all good with data on tmo in FL.

  11. #11
    audit's Avatar
    audit no está en línea BES Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    241
    Nothing has come across the dataoutages list about any outages.
    audit
    -
    Want to be the one of first people to know about RIM outages? Visit http://www.dataoutages.com


  12. #12
    bpl710's Avatar
    bpl710 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    24570073
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by pda.teck View Post
    I would stat there, TMO can't and wont do anything differant till the 48 hours has passed, and then they only will support BB Browser getting to T-Zones, and Picture messaging with the Enabler on the account, the opera part you have to get help here, Did you set the APN for opera?
    When I click to open Opera, It tries to access the network, which eventually fails. And I get a message "Failed to connect to the internet" and yes, the APN is set in the advanced options. (wap.voicestream)

  13. #13
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Quote Originally Posted by bpl710 View Post
    When I click to open Opera, It tries to access the network, which eventually fails. And I get a message "Failed to connect to the internet" and yes, the APN is set in the advanced options. (wap.voicestream)
    Try pulling the batteryu to reset the phone and see if that helps
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  14. #14
    bpl710's Avatar
    bpl710 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    24570073
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by pda.teck View Post
    Try pulling the batteryu to reset the phone and see if that helps
    Ive done that a few times already today.

  15. #15
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    What is BB Enabler?
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •