Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 35

THANK YOU codymac for posting those instructions!!!! That was soooooooo easy. You don't know how ... BlackBerry Internet & Email forum

  1. #16
    exciter's Avatar
    exciter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    298

    Re: yahoo on cingular... again....

    Advertisement



    THANK YOU codymac for posting those instructions!!!! That was soooooooo easy. You don't know how long I have tried to get any IM app running properly. This is the one I wanted & now it works! THANK YOU!!

    Kirby

  2. #17
    exciter's Avatar
    exciter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    298

    Re: yahoo on cingular... again....

    Quote Originally Posted by DrWoo
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Yeah, the guide was great. I know I was happy to get it to work. So now I have aim and yim running

    Dr. Woo
    Which AIM app are you using Dr.?

    Kirby

  3. #18
    Sonnic29's Avatar
    Sonnic29 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2

    Smile Re: yahoo on cingular... again....

    I tried this fix on my boss' 8700c phone but it will not allow us to update the Service book. From what I can tell the Service book is read only. Is there anyway to get around this issue? Could being on BES be part of the problem?

  4. #19
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: yahoo on cingular... again....

    Hi sonnic, welcome to pinstack. Your BES admin could be blocking you from this. Have you checked with them?

  5. #20
    DrWoo's Avatar
    DrWoo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    23D11279
    Posts
    388

    Re: yahoo on cingular... again....

    Quote Originally Posted by exciter
    Which AIM app are you using Dr.?

    Kirby

    Using ramble now.....

    Dr. Woo

  6. #21
    Sonnic29's Avatar
    Sonnic29 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2

    Smile Re: yahoo on cingular... again....

    Quote Originally Posted by cp6169
    Hi sonnic, welcome to pinstack. Your BES admin could be blocking you from this. Have you checked with them?

    cp,

    I am able to use yahoo on my 7250 (Verizon). A co-worker has the 8700 (Verizon) that works as well. Can a BES admin be so specific that he allows Verizon to have access and write access but not Cingular ?

  7. #22
    mellis2718's Avatar
    mellis2718 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    218255b2
    Posts
    80

    Re: yahoo on cingular... again....

    Well I did it and it worked like a charm. One thing I was worried about was losing all my other programs, data, settings, etc when doing a restore. Be assured that it did not do that, just added that service book, removed the other service books, but they were easily added and my BB was just like before except messenger works! Thx to all.

  8. #23
    icancn2u's Avatar
    icancn2u no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    722

    Re: yahoo on cingular... again....

    Excellent post. Works like a charm. Had none of the potential problems mentioned. Did not even have to hard boot

  9. #24
    DrWoo's Avatar
    DrWoo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    23D11279
    Posts
    388

    Re: yahoo on cingular... again....

    This post should be stickied...... never want to lose these instructions... heh

    Dr. Woo

  10. #25
    LokBerry's Avatar
    LokBerry no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    11

    Re: yahoo on cingular... again....

    You da man Codymac. I have been waiting for a solution for months. Every Cingular Yim blackberry user here owes you for this.

    Lok

  11. #26
    fsantiago36's Avatar
    fsantiago36 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    249E3B0A
    Posts
    39

    Re: yahoo on cingular... again....

    This fix works fabulously on Cingular. But there is a new question. I know cingular uses yahoo but in sms (text messaging) fashion. With this yahoo service book does it use my blackberry unlimited data plan or am i wasting text messages to send my friends messages? Think I might want to keep an eye on my text messages on my bill for a few months.

  12. #27
    smp0902's Avatar
    smp0902 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: yahoo on cingular... again....

    I have tried twice and cant get it to work ( any ideas??? still being send to blackberry site...i am planning to return my phone in the morning and go open an acct with t-mobile...would really rather not though...

  13. #28
    serk_237's Avatar
    serk_237 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: yahoo on cingular... again....

    I also could not get it to install the first time. With my 8100 (pearl) hooked to my pc I downloaded the first link to the yahoo IM software on the Blackberry site. After clicking download it installed it for me. I didn't even have to reload anything. It just worked. Give that a try!

    I am also courious about the data plan question. Does anyone know if this (using yahoo IM) is being counted against the data plan or the text message plan?

    Thanks for everyone's help on this forum! What a god send

  14. #29
    steedtek's Avatar
    steedtek no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23EBDA02
    Posts
    175

    Re: yahoo on cingular... again....

    BB's Yahoo IM is data plan, not SMS.

  15. #30
    RonSchon's Avatar
    RonSchon no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: yahoo on cingular... again....

    I messed with the insanity of Yahoo all day (t-mobile). Tier 2 tech support seemed clueless. I just installed JiveTalk and am a very happy camper. Screw those individual products - JT is functional, that's all I need. Plus it will keep me open on all of the clients at the same time. Nice.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •