Results 1 to 7 of 7

just rec'd an 8320. Have enabled email using my pop3 acc't from my win xp ... BlackBerry Internet & Email forum

  1. #1
    insurer's Avatar
    insurer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    27

    transferring address book

    Advertisement



    just rec'd an 8320. Have enabled email using my pop3 acc't from my win xp desktop. Want to transfer my address book from that to the 8320, but I can't see how to do that. Without email and internet, it's just an expensive phone. Can anyone help? The documentation BB provides is worthless. Thank you. Insurer

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    insurer,

    Where (what program?) contains the address book you want to load on your BB?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    insurer's Avatar
    insurer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    27
    outlook express.

  4. #4
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Download and install Desktop Manager 4.3 (multi language)

    https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...93E4F3BB068C22

    This software will allow you to "sync" your address book with OE

    Be aware before you begin that this is a lengthy download and install.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  5. #5
    insurer's Avatar
    insurer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    27
    thankyou. downloaded fine, but how do I sync any file w/the BB?.Under "properties" in the software, says under device connection, com1 is disconnected. Under BB router config, it wants a router address. I have a router for the broadband. Is that the router? Where do I find address?

  6. #6
    mjwood0's Avatar
    mjwood0 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    907
    This may sound dumb, but you did plug the phone in to the computer via the included USB cable, didn't you?

    If so, there should be a connection settings dialog box where you can select USB.

    I also think you have to reboot the computer after installing Desktop Manager or it won't detect the BB is connected.

    Good luck and welcome to the stacks!
    As always, just my opinion...
    mjwood0 (at) pinstack (.) com
    Remove PTT | OS Upgrade

  7. #7
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Not sure what is causing the router question - ignore it for now....

    #1 Make sure you set up BIS and not BES/Redirector
    #2 Is your BB connected with the supplied USB cable directly to your desktop (not through a hub)?
    #3 Once connected, launch Synchronize and Use the Configuration Tab to set up your Sync with OE
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •