Results 1 to 15 of 15

well ok,i got an 8700r by rogers...from canada,now in pakistan....it had a country lock,got it ... BlackBerry Internet & Email forum

  1. #1
    soowutomz's Avatar
    soowutomz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13

    Not An Ordinary Case!!no Browser!!

    Advertisement



    well ok,i got an 8700r by rogers...from canada,now in pakistan....it had a country lock,got it unlocked....now it doesnt have a browser...i got opera installed...but it doesnt work..it says data communication not allowed...i dont want to get blackberry service,but want to use gprs,browse the internet on my BB....any suggestions???how do i get the browser???ive tried out everything that the forums say..nothing works....OS 4.1 is installed..wud installing OS4.2 work?or is there any other OS that cud be installed????

  2. #2
    soowutomz's Avatar
    soowutomz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13
    and oh yea..forgot mentioning..i asked my local service provider to send me the gprs settings,,they did,but i have no idea how to get it working man....it has an ip address,some port no..i have no idea how to input these..where to input these..just need to get my gprs working man!!!!

  3. #3
    minmike's Avatar
    minmike no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    302C0E61
    Posts
    3
    When I had this problem I resent the service books and the browser came back.good luck~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    soowutomz, you need a data plan in order to have internet service on your device.

  5. #5
    soowutomz's Avatar
    soowutomz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    soowutomz, you need a data plan in order to have internet service on your device.

    i already told u brav,im in pakistan,here u can have prepaid internet connection...it costs per kb..ok wut normally happpens is that through my BB8300,i just gave the carrier a call,in my case its ufone,and they just sent me the settings on my 8300,and i just save them,and the gprs works...but i wnna use the 8700 as a 2nd phone now man...but cant setup the gprs...any idea??when i asked the carrier to send me the settings on the 8700,they sent me sum msgs which has sum kind of instructions which i dont understand man...it has a proxy,a port no..an sum other stuff...any idea brav???

    min mike,thats wut ive read probably a 100 times everywhere...but wut r service books???how do i resend them?and remember i dont have a internet data plan...

    Guys Do Sumthing!!!!
    Last edited by azstar; 10-20-2008 at 10:00 AM. Reason: triple posting

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Try this web site, soowutomz. Enter your country and carrier and it should return your settings.

  7. #7
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Enter those settings in Options>Advanced Options>TCP.

  8. #8
    soowutomz's Avatar
    soowutomz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13
    ok here...check this page plzz...here it says apn,proxy,port and home page...it asks me to leave username and password blank...where as when i go to advanced option and apn....on my BB....there are only 3 fields there...APN,USERNAME AND PASSWORD......thats it,,,no proxy no port...wut do i do...sorry bothering u brav..

  9. #9
    soowutomz's Avatar
    soowutomz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13
    ok sorry for that,i guess i cant post a link....but cud u just try it out urself if u have to..country is pakistan...and carrier is ufone..thanx brav

  10. #10
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by soowutomz View Post
    ok sorry for that,i guess i cant post a link....but cud u just try it out urself if u have to..country is pakistan...and carrier is ufone..thanx brav
    Here's what it returns:

    Internet Settings

    APN: ufone.internet
    USER
    PASSWORD
    HOMEPAGE
    PROXY: 172.016.013.027
    PORT: 9201
    Last edited by jblackfish; 10-20-2008 at 11:55 AM.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  11. #11
    soowutomz's Avatar
    soowutomz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13
    ya so where do i put the proxy and port my brother???
    this is wut i earlier sed man,,,when i go to adv options and then APN...there is only APN...username and password...there is no space to enter the proxy and ports man....do u get wut i mean?

  12. #12
    soowutomz's Avatar
    soowutomz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13
    do sumthing guys...i really need ot get this done today

  13. #13
    soowutomz's Avatar
    soowutomz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13

    hey

    Quote Originally Posted by jblackfish View Post
    Here's what it returns:

    Internet Settings

    APN: ufone.internet
    USER
    PASSWORD
    HOMEPAGE
    PROXY: 172.016.013.027
    PORT: 9201

  14. #14
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    As far as I know, there IS no place for Proxy/Port. Just enter the APN, no password or user name and save the settings.

  15. #15
    soowutomz's Avatar
    soowutomz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13
    hmph.well probably no luck man...ive tried that..opera still doesnt work...thanx anyways bro

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •