Results 1 to 8 of 8

Question: when i access mobile.blackberry.com on my pearl, the webpage says it is only for ... BlackBerry Internet & Email forum

  1. #1
    cdnstack's Avatar
    cdnstack no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5

    Question mobile.backberry.com doesn't recognize my pearl

    Advertisement



    Question: when i access mobile.blackberry.com on my pearl, the webpage says it is only for blackberry users and therefore shows me no links. I am trying to get to the free links. Anyone know why it is not reading my blackberry pearl?

    Also, is there suppose to be a BB browser on my phone? I only see and can use what is called a HOT SPOT browser. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    What Carrier are you with. I'm not aware of the HOT SPOT Browser but I sounds like a Carrier Branded WAP browser. You will need the Internet Browser to get to mobile.blackberry.com. If you have a full service Blackberry data plan associated with your cell phone account, you should have an Blackberry Internet Browser

    Rcbjr
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  3. #3
    cdnstack's Avatar
    cdnstack no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5
    I am with Rogers in Canada

  4. #4
    Jaricanese's Avatar
    Jaricanese no está en línea Software Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    902
    Quote Originally Posted by cdnstack View Post
    Question: when i access mobile.blackberry.com on my pearl, the webpage says it is only for blackberry users and therefore shows me no links. I am trying to get to the free links. Anyone know why it is not reading my blackberry pearl?

    Also, is there suppose to be a BB browser on my phone? I only see and can use what is called a HOT SPOT browser. Any ideas?
    Im guessing you have T-Mobile? You have BIS?

  5. #5
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    Quote Originally Posted by cdnstack View Post
    I am with Rogers in Canada
    What data plan do you have associated with your Rogers account?

    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    If you have a data plan to your account. Go to options then advanced options then browser. You should have 3 options
    Default browser/mds browser/ and wap browser
    The default and mds should all be set to internet browser. And its probably setup for wifi/hotspot browser. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    cdnstack's Avatar
    cdnstack no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5
    I don't have a data plan. I just want to use the browser only with wifi.

  8. #8
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    Doesn't matter to have the BB browser, you must have a data plan. You can try installing Opera mini from a Desktop Manager loadable file. But you may get charged a per Kbyte charge for any surfing you do.
    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •