Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 33

It does in fact work on Tmobile and to shady dude...if you can't find ur ... BlackBerry Internet & Email forum

  1. #16
    typeoholic's Avatar
    typeoholic no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    23eb5198
    Posts
    72

    Advertisement



    It does in fact work on Tmobile and to shady dude...if you can't find ur tutorial, I can post mine, which is basically the one given to CSR reps @ Tmobile call centers
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  2. #17
    grymtyrant@msn.'s Avatar
    grymtyrant@msn. no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    320
    Anyone out there know about Sprint?

  3. #18
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    I would imagine that tethering is included in their 99.00 for everything plan.

  4. #19
    grymtyrant@msn.'s Avatar
    grymtyrant@msn. no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    320
    Nope. I have the everything 450. Just less minutes. And its not included. And they cant add it even if i did want to pay for it.

  5. #20
    fxyb's Avatar
    fxyb no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Really??
    Posts
    115
    Okay doesn't my bb have to be wifi? I would love to see if it works but I have tmobile.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #21
    grymtyrant@msn.'s Avatar
    grymtyrant@msn. no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    320
    No it doesnt need to be wi-fi.

  7. #22
    Leetneo's Avatar
    Leetneo no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    316D16C7
    Posts
    712
    I just let it dial the #777, use it all the time. 15$ amonth on my 40$ voice plan unlimited internet anywhere in Canada! Ballin. I use tons of data!

  8. #23
    shady7twenty4's Avatar
    shady7twenty4 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    71
    guide is up refer to first page

  9. #24
    gixxerjoe's Avatar
    gixxerjoe no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    702
    thanks shady for posting. the dial in number for USCC is the same but I had to configure mine slighty different though. I got some directions from another stacker though, jjdm858 to be exact. But thank you to both of you!!!!! for helping me out!!!

  10. #25
    NightFire's Avatar
    NightFire no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    Wheel
    Posts
    245
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I'm with at&t. When I added tethering in February, I was told I could only tether with their Communications Manager software. A couple of weeks ago, the software stopped recognizing my device. Fortunately, I was able to work around this using similar techniques. My problem was finding a guide that would work, as there are so many posted at various forums--and none are the same (this included). Don't be surprised if you find yourself needing to tweak the settings before it will finally work.

  11. #26
    jjdm858's Avatar
    jjdm858 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    Cheers!
    Posts
    113
    To all of you who had a US Cellular as their carrier on their BB, you can use your your bb as a modem with no extra charge in their service (That is why i like using USCC, they offer a plan of "BlackBerry E-mail & Web Personal Service"
    (Requires a Voice Plan)
    $24.95
    • Personal E-mail (POP3)
    • Web browsing
    • No overage charges
    • Also available without a
      voice plan for $29.95*
    Here's the instruction on how to do it. Pretty much same as others except you have to set it up a little.

    1.Note: the dm must be active to use you bb as a modem
    2. go to internet options and click add new connections
    ( make sure that you also click the option as "never dial a connection)
    3. click the #1 option (dial up private network) and click next
    4. check the standard modem
    5. will ask you for a phone number - type #777
    6. type whatever name you want - i write mine as Blackberry
    7. then, it will add as your new connection
    8. then, go to bb properties
    9. go to security tab
    10. click advanced (custom setting)
    11. On Data encryption..
    make sure it is on "Optional encryption (connect even if no encryption)"
    12. click the "Allow these protocols
    13. check the box from 3rd down..."Challenge blah,blah, blah;
    "Microsoft CHAP.blah, blah, blah
    "Allow older MS-CHAP blah, blah, blah
    "Microsoft CHAP Version blah, blah, blah
    "For MS-CHAP base blah, blah, blah
    14. click okay..will ask if you want to keep these setting..click ok
    15. then click ok

    then you all set baby....
    remember, the dm should be active to connect using your bb as a modem

    any problem, i'm jus a click away...
    The superior man is distressed by his want of ability.
    Confucius (551 BC - 479 BC)
    Chinese philosopher, administrator, and moralist.

  12. #27
    gixxerjoe's Avatar
    gixxerjoe no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    702
    Great post!~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #28
    kreesedup's Avatar
    kreesedup no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    30bc9b43
    Posts
    428
    Sprint phone as modem is avaliable for 15$ add on *on top* of any data plan. (i.e. all Simply Everything plans, be the 450 -900- or the 99.99 plan.) Though, you are limited to the 5gb's mothly
    "This life almost didn't happen"

  14. #29
    grymtyrant@msn.'s Avatar
    grymtyrant@msn. no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    320
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I chatted with sprint a couple days ago and they said that phone as modem cannot be added to the everything plans at this time.

  15. #30
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    ^^^ LOL! Well then it isn't truly an Everything Plan, then is it?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •