Results 1 to 8 of 8

I just switched to at&t a month ago, kept having trouble with phone so they ... BlackBerry Internet & Email forum

  1. #1
    mikebob's Avatar
    mikebob no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    35

    does opera work without data plan

    Advertisement



    I just switched to at&t a month ago, kept having trouble with phone so they sent me a new one. Its a pearl, I have been loading up toys on here like opera. It seems to me opera is working and I dont have a data plan yet. Does this seem correct, I haven't set it up yet just downloaded it and its working. How can that be I have read on here you have to have a data plan for internet on BB. Is this going to rack up some other kind of charges

  2. #2
    jd885's Avatar
    jd885 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    149
    yeah it will probably work but you will be charged for the data you use so be careful because that racks up fast

  3. #3
    smooth10's Avatar
    smooth10 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    21CB9337
    Posts
    1,506
    Well it depends on your settings for the internet. It seems that there are a few programs that will work for free. I suggest you read through this link for further details.
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...onstantly.html

    It seems to be working for a lot of people and many have said that they have not been charged data. If you have the program, I suggest you call your provider and confirm you do not have a data plan, that way, they can't turn around and charge you later on.

    Hope this helps!

  4. #4
    mikebob's Avatar
    mikebob no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    35
    will I have to change the settings after I get my data plan so I wont be getting billed twice

  5. #5
    mikebob's Avatar
    mikebob no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    35
    my account shows no data plan yet but does list per usage charges on. I looked in the settings it is set on wap@cingular will that have to be changed when my data is activated

  6. #6
    smooth10's Avatar
    smooth10 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    21CB9337
    Posts
    1,506
    Make sure your TCP is not set to internet.com

  7. #7
    mikebob's Avatar
    mikebob no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    35
    thanks for the help, I cant wait to get the data working so I can use this phone. Even useing this phone without data I dont know how I ever lived with the razor for so long

  8. #8
    smooth10's Avatar
    smooth10 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    21CB9337
    Posts
    1,506
    I know what you mean. I really believe Blackberries are the best devices out right now and the pinstack community makes it easier to use the phone. There is some amazing advice on this site.
    Welcome to PinStack mikebob!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •