Results 1 to 6 of 6

Do you have to have a data package to use blackberry messenger?? Can't seem to ... BlackBerry Internet & Email forum

  1. #1
    bmay82's Avatar
    bmay82 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,356

    blackberry messenger help??

    Advertisement



    Do you have to have a data package to use blackberry messenger?? Can't seem to get mine to work?? Thanks

  2. #2
    HeyMrRadio's Avatar
    HeyMrRadio no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,290
    Yes, you need a data plan in order to enjoy it.

  3. #3
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    Yep, that would be why you can't get it to work.

  4. #4
    bmay82's Avatar
    bmay82 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,356
    k thanks guys!

  5. #5
    bigmclaren's Avatar
    bigmclaren no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    12
    can u even have a bb without a data plan? what network are you on lol jk verizon milks 40a month from me for data

  6. #6
    RayZ's Avatar
    RayZ no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,573
    Quote Originally Posted by bigmclaren View Post
    can u even have a bb without a data plan? what network are you on lol jk verizon milks 40a month from me for data
    AT&T allows you to have a Blackberry without a data plan. They don't care what phone you have as long as they have you as a customer.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •